Investigation on Leading Industries in Advancing China-TV and Electrin Power Industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNagoya Economics University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiharu  Faculty of Economics, Nagoya Economics University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80216415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楊 治  中国人民大学, 経済学研究所, 副所長
胡 乃武  中国人民大学, 経済学研究所, 所長
周 才裕  中国国家計画委員会, 経済研究所, 所長
かく 燕書  明治大学, 経営学部, 講師
KODAMA Mituhiko  Japan Technical Information Service, Cheif Researcher, 主席研究員
KAMIYAMA Kunio  Faculty of Economics, Jousal University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90095307)
MIURA Azuma  Faculty of Economics, Nagoya Economics University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60257722)
HAU Yanshu  Faculty of Management, Meiji University, Lecuturer
二瓶 敏  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40083498)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChina's industry / Reform and Opening Policy / China's Industry Policy / TV Set Assembly Industry / Machine Tool Industry / Iron-Steel Industry / Automobile industry / Electric Power Industry / 改革開放政策 / 市場経済下の産業 / 産業政策 / 工作機械 / 鉄鋼業
Research Abstract
Previous policies based on central planning and control are being progressively replaced by policies reflecting the two main concepts underlying the development of China's socialist market economy : first state-owned enterprises operate as independent actors, and second, they relate to each other through market-based mechanisms. Remarkable progress has been achieved in reforming the enterprises, giving them greater managerial autonomy, opening the sector to investors other than the central govement, and rationalizing prices.
The economy and the industry of China has maintained a momentum of rapid development since the reform and opening to the outside world. But the approach to the reform towards competition and improved perfoamance has not yet established a framework for sustained development of industries of China.
The efforts of this task to review and analyze activities of the industry in China focus on four sets of issues ; The first set of issues is related to making further impressive progress in reforming enterprises towards competition and improved performance. The second set of issues is related to promoting an rationalized and effecient input-output structure of industry in China.The third set of issues is related to improving the technology in China's industry. The fourth set of issues is related to policy-making and promoting institutional framework that supports further progress towards market economy.
To achieve these objectives, this task-force team comprised seven Japanese experts and four chinese experts. They select five industries as key industry in China ; TV set assembly industry, automobile industry, machine tool industry, iron-steel industry and electric power industry. The study are based on the findings of 12 Japanese missions to China and a Chinese mission to Japan from 1994 through 1997. These missions have visited and interviewed with officials, staffs and workers at enterprises, plants and facilities in China and Japan.