Studies on Han Wooden Strips excavated at Xuan-quan-zhi Dun-huang in 1991-92
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OBA Osamu  Prof.Faculty of Letters, kansai Univ., 文学部・東西学術研究所, 教授所長 (50067451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 建新  中国社会科学院, 世界史所, 副研究員
陳 波  関西大学, 文学部, 講師
UKAI Masao  Lecturer, Faculty of Letters, Kansai Univ., 文学部, 講師
YOSHIMURA Masayuki  Lecturer, Faculty of Letters, Kansai Univ., 文学部, 講師
UESHIMA Shinichi  Prof.Faculty of Informatics, Kansai Univ., 総合情報学部, 教授 (10184920)
MOMIYAMA Akira  Prof.Dept.of Culture, Saitama Univ., 教養学部, 教授 (70174357)
NAGATA Hidemasa  Prof.Faculty of Literature, Kyoto Univ., 文学部, 教授 (90027532)
XU Jianxin  Assistant Researcher, Institute of World History, Chinese Social Academy.
CHEN Bo  Lecturer, Faculty of Letters, Kansai Univ.
徐 世虹  中国政法大学, 法律古籍所, 副教授
裘 錫圭  北京大学, 中文系, 教授
張 伝璽  北京大学, 歴史系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsindex / Han Wooden Strips / Ju-yan / notches / Tally / Edsen-gol / Aurel Stein / Folke Bergman / Khara-khoto / ローマ木簡 / ヴィンドネッサ / 荊州博物館 / 懸泉置漢簡 / 居延新簡
Research Abstract
1) We published an index named "Index of Han Wooden Strips found at Ju-yan in 1930-31 and 1973-74".It includes those indexes as follows ; (A) Names of place, (B) Names of person, (C) Official titles, (D) Articles, (E) All charactors written on Han Strips.This is a result of our International Scientific Research Programs since 1990 to this year, supported by the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture.
2) Momiyama Akira, one of investigator, found a Han custom that, when they write some figures on the strips, they cut notches on the right side of strips which means the figure.The aim of these notches are to protect the numbers from illegal change.This wisdom seems same idea of tally in the Middle Ages.
3) Investigators, Ukai Masao, Yoshimura Masayuki and assistant investigator Kadota Akira visited the sites of Edsen-gol region, Inner Mongolia, where Han strips excavated by Aurel Stein, Folke Bergman and Chinese archaeologist.And after their explorations of Western scholars, there were no foreigners visited there except the NHK television team of "Silk Road".They visited A8 site where colled Chia-ek-hou-kuan in Han time and confirmed the exeavated places, also, visited the Khara-khoto city site where was Jyn-yan in Han times.
4) "Plates of Chu-yan-han-jen" published in China after 22 years wait al last.But, the clearness of photographs are not good.When I saw their original prints, it was rather clear, and had expects for books.It depends on unskillful tecnique of publication.I asked Chinese publisher to make plates for printing in Japan, but after long negotiations it lasts unsuccessed, because of financial condition.It is a great loss for scholars.