Molecular Genetics of Hereditary Red Cell Membrane Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAWAYA Yoshihito  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70069011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORLE Laurette  Institute Pasteur de Lyon CNRS (URA 1171), Senior Scientist, Senior Sci
ALLOISIO Nicole  Institute Pasteur de Lyon CNRS (URA 1171), Senior Scientist, Senior Sci
DERAUNAY Jean  Institute Pasteur de Lyon CNRS (URA 1171), Professor, 教授
HARANO Keiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Faculty of Medical Profession, Associate, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (00069072)
HARANO Teruo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60069028)
OKAMOTO Naoto  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20204042)
INOUE Takafumi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60203238)
WADA Hideho  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70191830)
KANZAKI Akio  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40148698)
SUGIHARA Takashi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60140505)
YAMADA Osamu  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50104790)
DELAUNAY Jea  Institut Pasteur de Lyon, CNRS(URA 1171), 教授
ALLOISIO Nic  Institut Pasteur de Lyon, CNRS(URA 1171), Senior Sci
MORLE Lauret  Institut Pasteur de Lyon, CNRS(URA 1171), Senior Sci
高橋 美加  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10258212)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRed cell membrane / Membrane proteins / Hereditary spherocytosis / Band 3 / Band 4.2 / Cytoskeleton / Electron micrography / Gene analysis / Morphogenesis / 細胞骨格蛋白 / 構造蛋白 / 免疫電顕
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained under collaboration with the French scientists.
1.Epidemiology of red cell membrane disorders of hereditary origin in the Japanese population : The most characteristic feature was the pressence of a large number of patients with band 4.2 anomalies (5.6%), in addition to the most frequent hereditary spherocytosis (HS) (50.5%).
2.Characteristic feature of the pathogenesis of HS in Japan :
As the causative factor of HS,the deficiency of ankyrin and/or spectrin was extremely rare in Japan contrary to the Western countries.Band 3 and/or band 4.2 anomalies appeared to be the major factors in Japan.Several new mutations were identified : i.e., Band 3 Fukuoka, Band 3 Okinawa, Band 3 Hiroshima, and complete deficiency of band 3 in cattle.
3.Band 4.2 anomalies :
Band 4.2 anomalies are the disorders almost exclusively specific for the Japanese population.We identified 34 cases from 20 independent families, most of which were of the Nippon Type (142 GCT*ACT).Several … More new mutations have been identified : i.e., Band 4.2 Komatsu, Band 4.2 Shiga, Band 4.2 doublet Nagano, and Band 4.2 doublet Kobe.
By utilizing red cells with complete band 4.2 deficiencies, it was clarified that band 4.2 does bind directly to spectrins, and that intramembrane particles and cytoskeletal network were strikingly affected and disrupted in the absence of band 4.2.
4.Morphogenesis of red cell membrane proteins :
During the erythroid maturation, spectrins and band 3 were expressed initially in erythroid precursors, and ankyrin and band 4.1 followed.Band 4.2 was expressed at the latest stage of erythroid maturation with its five isoforms.
5.Spectrin abnormalities :
As beta-spectrin (Sp) anomalies, beta-Sp Le Puy in Yamagata and beta-Sp Nagoya have newly been identified in addition to the previously reported beta-Sp Tokyo.The incidence of the allele^<LELY> polymorphism of alpha-spectrin gene was almost identical among Japanese and other races (French white, blacks, and Chinese).The marked instability of the cytoskeletal network in the complete deficiency of band 4.1 was verified by immuno-electron micrography.alpha-Sp anomalies were extremely rare in Japan. Less