Comparative Study on Quality of Life of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities in Japan and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATODA Hiroshi (1996-1997)  Shikoku Gakuin University Department of Social Welfare Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80258318)
中園 康夫 (1994-1995)  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50082425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARTEN Soder  Uppsala University Department of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授
MIYATA Kozo  Shikoku Gakuin University Department of Social Welfare Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50181714)
NAKAZONO Yasuo  Kibi kokusai University Department of Social Welfare Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50082425)
INGEMAR Emanuelsson  Goteborg University Department of Educational Research Professor, 教育学部, 教授
LARS Kebbon  Uppsala University Institute of Handicap Research Professor, 障害研究所, 教授
INGEMAR Eman  イェテボリ大学, 教育学部, 教授
MORTEN Soder  ウプサラ大学, 社会学部, 教授
河東田 博  四国学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80258318)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnormalization / intellectual disability / quality of life / Japan / Sweden / a Kajandi's QOL manual / cultural differences / special support / self-determination / 知的障害者 / 日瑞比較 / 予備調査 / 面接法 / コミュニケーション / 福祉 / ノーマリゼーション / インテグレーション / 精神遅滞 / 生活の満足度
Research Abstract
In this study the quality of life for persons with intellectual disabilities aged 20-55 years who were unable to communicate in a conversation, 79 persons including married (40 males and 39 females) in Japan and 30 persons (15 males and 15 females) in Sweden, was examined in connection with different living arrangements such as own flats, group homes, with parents and institutions, during the winter and spring of 1996.
The investigation was conducted through interviews with the help of a questionnaire concerned two main aspects, external and internal aspects, based on the interview guide made by Soder et al. and a Kajandi's manual (1991). Interviewers (one male and one female so as to match sex) were professionals. Pilot studies indicated that the interview contents and material worked well.
All the answers with tape recording were documented. Then the answers were checked and were independently estimated into the levels 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5, from 5=very good to 1=very bad, to all areas in external and internal aspects based on a preliminary rating of 3 and a positive satisfaction of 2 by investigators and those estimations on which there was a total agreement were kept for the analysis.
Results showed that the quality of life ratings of persons with intellectual disabilities who lived in community without assistance were far higher than those of persons in group home and institution livings, although there were cultural differences in two countries. The findings showed us also that the well arranged external aspects such as living arrangements etc. gave good influences to the internal aspects such as self-realization etc. Moreover, a form of "marriage" that many persons with intellectual disabilities expected and a couple supports each other gave feelings of safe, secure and confident about the present situation and the future.