AN IMPACT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE EAST ASIA ON OKINAWA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OKINAWA
Principal Investigator
KARIMATA Masahiko  DPT.OF LAW AND ECONOMICS,UNV.OF OKINAWA,PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 教授 (30078018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTAKA Akihiro  DPT.OF LAW AND ECONOMICS,UNV.OF OKINAWA,PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 教授 (90239020)
TAIRA Asao  DPT.OF LAW AND ECONOMICS,UNV.OF OKINAWA,PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 教授 (50078010)
徐 明珠  香港, 中文大学, 副教授
郭 承敏  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 教授 (40234637)
OKUYAMA Seigou  DPT.OF LAW AND ECONOMICS,UNV.OF OKINAWA,PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 教授 (60140985)
YAMAKADO Kenichi  DPT.OF LAW AND ECONOMICS,UNV.OF OKINAWA,PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 教授 (80078013)
GUO CHEN Min  DPT.OF LAW AND ECONOMICS,UNV.OF OKINAWA,PROFESSOR
MING CHOO Chee  CHINESE UNIVERSITY OF HONG KONG,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR
除 明珠  香港, 中文大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCosmopolitan City / Reversion of Hong Kong / Free Trade Zone / International destination / International Exchange / Hourai economic area / Eastasian economy / Alternative tourism / Deregulation / 国際交流・協力 / 蓬来経済圏 / 中台関係(両岸関係) / 華南経済圏 / 改革開放政策 / 香港返還 / APEC / ASEAN / 両岸経済交流 / 中継貿易 / 東アジアの経済発展 / 中国・華南経済 / クリアランス船 / 郷鎮企業 / 中・台・沖関係
Research Abstract
Thanks to the International Research Program, we have made researches on most of the East Asian countries. Our studies covered various areas of mainland China, four NIES nations and so me ASEAN countries.
Head investigator traveled through Seoul, Beijing, Shanhai and some southern provinces of the continent. He is responsible for the Asian economy in general with paticular stress on China.
Other crews focused ther studies on various parts of Asia in relation to Okinawa. Okinawa is now aiming to develop the Cosmopolitan City through the coming decade in the process of replacing the U.S.military facilities.
Some of our members participated in the debates as to the forms and contents of the Cosmopolitan City. They also published their opinion on the local papers. We are proud that our members are influencing the prefecture planners and private business leaders. We halped open the marin and air routs to Fujian and some Okinawa firms are already operating in China.
Prof.Yamakado and other members made researches through China, Taiwan and Indonesia and Thailand. He published the results under the title of "How to utilize the scents of plants in city planning". The idea is reflected not only in Okinawa but also in Amami island.
Prof.Matsutaka thinks that more attention should be paid to the business and convention area to relate it to tourism in Okinawa.
Prof.Okuyama made researches on the accoutancy of Asia. He thinks Japan should remodel their system in the way Asian nations can adopt easily.