Study of T-invariance in K^+ Decay at KEK Proton Synchrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK)
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Jun  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics Professor, 物理学, 教授 (40107686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Y.M.  Department of Physics, University of Saskatchewan, 教授
HASINOFF M.  Department of Physics, University of British Columbia, 教授
KUDENKO Y.G.  Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences, 原子核研究所(INR), 上級研究員
LOBASHEV V.M.  Institute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences, 原子核研究所(INR), 教授
田中 万博  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理学, 助手 (90171743)
ARAI I.  Institute of Physics, University of Tsukuba, 物理, 講師 (50134440)
浅野 侑三  筑波大学, 物工, 教授 (80100808)
田村 裕和  東京大学, 理, 助手 (10192642)
杉本 章二郎  東京大学, 核研, 助手 (20044753)
久野 良孝  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理学, 助教授 (30170020)
TANAKA K.  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
TAMURA H.  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo
ASANO Y.  Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba
KUNO Y.  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics
SUGIMOTO S.  Institute for Nuclear Study, Univeristy of Tokyo
SHIN Y.M.  サスカチュワン大学, 物理, 教授
KUDENKO Y.G.  ロシア科学アカデミー, 原子核研究所, 上級研究員
LOBASHEV V.M  ロシア科学アカデミー, 原子核研究所, 教授
宮島 光弘  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射線安全管理センター, 助教授 (50044756)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTime Reversal Invariance / K-meson Decay / Muou Polarization / Proton Synchrotron / Superconducting Spectrometer / Stopped Muou / CsI(Tl)sciutillata / Fiber Target / K^+崩壊 / Tの破れ / CsI(Tl) / ポラリメータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to study the problem of time reversal invariance (TRI) and to search for its violation in a kaon decay process K^+ *pi^0mu^+nu.We looked for transverse muon polarization which indicates violation of TRI by using the Superconducting Toroidal Spectrometer at the KEK proton synchrotron. This study can shed light to the origin of CP-violation which is one of the important issues of the present particle physics.This project was carried out by an international collaboration of Japan, Russia (Instutute for Nuclear Research, Russian Academy of Sciences) and Canada (TRIUMF and others).Although the experiment itself is one of the KEK-PS experiments, we spent years to construct and preapre the detector by international cooperative work, because the size of the experiment is large.In 1995 experimental apparatus was completed and measurement was started.
The one of the mail elemens of the detector is a photon detector to detect pi^0 from the K^+*pi^0mu^+nu decay.This d … More etector is comprise 768 CsI(Tl) crystals and was designed by Japan-Russia collaboration.The crystals were produced at Kharikov in Ukraina under the conduct of INR,and brought to KEK where further preparation has been done. A barrel of CsI(Tl) was completed in 1995 and was installed at the Toroidal Spectrometer in last September after a careful test, tuning and a calibration measurement.An active target and one of the tracking chambers, C1, have been made by the Japan-Canada collaboration.They were assembled at the TRIUNF shop and brought to KEK last summer.They were also installed in the setup and tuned.
The whole experimental apparatus became ready in last fall and the test and tuning of the system was started using K^+ beam from K5 at KEK-PS.The gain adjustment of CsI(Tl) crystals was performed by the measurement of K^+*pi^0pi^+ and K^+*mu^+nu decays.The measurement was also done for the design of the muon polarimeter, such as the degrader thickness.The positron counters were carefully aligned and their threshold was tuned.After these preparation measurements, a real measurement of the muon polarization started in January 1996.The measurement will continue further in next fiscal year to get enough statistical accurscy in the result.But we started the analysis of taken data. Less