Development of Endcap Electromagnetic Calorimete for B Factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Masaki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Associate Professor, 物理部, 助教授 (30241227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祝 王燦  北京高能物理研究所, 第一部門, 教授
BONDAR Alex  Budker Inst.of Nuclear Physics Novosibirsk, 物理部, 上級研究員
KANEYUKI Kenji  Tokyo Inst.of Technology, Physics dep., 理学部・物理, 助手 (30224629)
TANIMORI Thoru  Tokyo Inst.of Technology, Physics dep., 理学部・物理, 助教授 (10179856)
WATANABE Yasushi  Tokyo Inst.of Technology, Physics dep., 理学部・物理, 教授 (40126199)
HAYASHII Hisaki  Nara Women's Univ., Physics dep., 理学部・物理, 助教授 (50180980)
NOGUCHI Seishi  Nara Women's Univ., Physics dep., 理学部・物理, 教授 (90093559)
TSUKAMOTO Toshifumi  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, div, 物理部, 助手 (20192643)
李 武鉉  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理部, 助手 (20280505)
SAGAWA Hiroyuki  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, div, 物理部, 助手 (80178590)
TAMAI Kunio  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, div, 物理部, 助教授 (60125606)
TAKASAKI Fumihiko  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, div, 物理部, 教授 (70011749)
LEE Mookyuu  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, div
ZHLI Yucau  Instituto of High Energy Physics Beijin
祝 玉燦  北京高能物理研究所, 第一部門, 教授
ALEX Bondar  ブドカ原子核研究所, 上級研究員
藤原 昇  奈良女子大学, 理学部・物理, 教授 (40027058)
田中 真伸  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助手 (00222117)
佐藤 伸明  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助手 (10202095)
池田 博一  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (10132680)
BONDAR Alexa  ブドカ原子核研究所, 上級研究員
SHWARTZ Bori  ブドカ原子核研究所, 上級研究員
李 金  北京高能物理研, 教授
陳 宏芳  中国科学技術大学, 理学部, 教授
陳 和生  北京高能物理研, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectromagnetic Calorimeter / Inorganic Sciufillafor / Cesium Iadide / High Resolution Calorimete / 電磁カロリメーター / 無機シンチレーター / ヨウ化セシウム / 高分解能カロリメーター / フッ化バリウム
Research Abstract
The performance of CsI (Tl) single crystal was test for the use of high precision electromagnetic calorimeter for the BELLE experiment at the KEK asymmetric B-Factory. The radiation hardness of 30cm long crystal from Russian, Chinese and French crystal growers was tested by irradiating them by low energy gamma rays from ^<60>Co and measuring the change of average light yield and the uniformity of light collection. The radiation hardness of Chinese crystal was greatly improved by the doping of specific material. The crystals from all the vendors were finally proved to be adequate for the use in the endcap region. It was discovered that the localized radiation damage does not deteriorate the uniformity of the ligh yield, and therefore the decrease of average light yield is correctable by the calibration without sacrificing the energy resolution.
We built automated optical and dimensional property measurement devices, and installed them in the crystal growth factories in Russia and China as well as at KEK for the final acceptance test of produced crystals. These devices measure the light yield and uniformity within 4 minutes, and the dimension of the crystal within 3 minutes.
The performance of 6*6 crystal matrix was tested by the tagged photon beam at the Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics in Novosibirsk, Russia. The preliminary analysis shows an excellent energy resolution of 4.0% at 40MeV and 1.8% at 800 MeV.A study will be continued for improving the performance against pileup by adopting the wave form sampling technique.