Ecosystem change at the glacier-edge areas in the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
NAITO Ysuhiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (80017087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ELVEBKK Arve  University of Tromaso, 生物地理研究所, 助教授
WIELGOLASKI F.-E  University of Oslo, 植物研究所, 教授
WADA Naoya  Toyama University, 理学部, 助手 (40272893)
WATANUKI Yutaka  Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (40192819)
KOIZUMI Hiroshi  National Institute of Agro-Environmental Science, 環境生物部, 主任研究員
NAKATSUBO Takayuki  Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助手 (10198137)
SASAKI Hiroshi  Senshu University of Ishinomaki, 理工学部, 助教授 (10183378)
KASHIWADANI Hiroyuki  National Science Museum, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000142)
WASSMANN Paul  University of Tromaso, 水産科学部, 研究員
BROCHMANN Ch  オスロ大学, 植物園, 教授
OKITSU Susumu  Chiba University, 園芸学部, 助教授 (70169209)
TANIMURA Atsushi  Mie University, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (10125213)
INO Yoshio  Waseda University, 教育学部, 教授 (30063697)
KOJIMA Satoru  Toyama University, 理学部, 教授 (80115138)
YOSHIDA Shoichi  Iwate University, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50083407)
MASUZAWA Takehiro  Shizuoka University, 理学部, 教授 (40111801)
KUDOH Sakae  National Institute of Polar Research, 北極圏環境研究センター, 助手 (40221931)
OHYAMA Yoshikuni  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究系, 助教授 (30044788)
KANDA Hiroshi  National Institute of Polar Research, 北極圏環境研究センター, 教授 (70099935)
FUKUCHI Mitsuo  National Institute of Polar Research, (南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター), 教授 (80099936)
WHARTON Robert A  University of Nevada, 砂漠研究所, 副所長
MITCHELL Braian  Scripps Institution of Oceanography, 教授
BROCHMANN Chirstian  University of Oslo
ARVE Elvebak  トロムソ大学, 生物地理研究所, 助教授
WIELGOLASKI フランス.エミル  オスロ大学, 植物研究所, 教授
伊村 智  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 助手 (90221788)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArctic / moraine / ecosystem / glacier edge / mosses / microarthropod / soil respiration / reproductive ecology / glabal warming / 地衣類 / パイオニア植物
Research Abstract
Ecological change of the glacier egde areas in the Arctic has Strongly influenced by the global warming. However, such a study is still young science. Hence the entitled study, "the ecological change of the glacier edge areas in the Arctic" has been carried out at the Ny-Alesund area, Spitsbergen Island, Svalbard during three years. The main subjects were as follows :
(1) Vegetation ecology and environmental factors : On the vegetation and geomorphology, the period after deglaciation affects the vegetation development. The number of species correlated positivery with the fine matrix cover at every area.
(2) Reproductive ecology : The significance of shoot form and bulbils of Saxifraga oppositifolia and Polygonum viviparum was discussed in relation to the habitats and environmental factors.
(3) Soil resporation and temperature dependence : The temperature coefficient was nearly constant with temperate. In contrast with the temperate soil, the temperature dependence of the respiration rate were low in low temperature and increased with increasing temperature in the Arctic.
(4) Soil microarthropod : The zonal arrangements in vegetation and topography were shown along from the margins of polygon to a hummock.
(5) Growth change under the artificial environment : An open top chamber, which is a kind of cloche standardized by ITEX,was set on bare ground at the moraine. After 5 or ten years later, the coverage of the vegetation in the chamber will be compared with it of the controlled area.