Japan-Russia Joint Study on the Old Literature in Hsihsia, Uighur and Tibetan Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIMAKI Katsumi  Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20109060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VOROBYOVAーDE エ  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支所, 写本部主任研究員
USPENSKIJ Vladimir.L  Institute for Oriental Studies (Russian Academy of Sciences), Researcher, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支所, 研究員
SAVITSKIJ Lev.S  Institute for Oriental Studies (Russian Academy of Sciences), Senior Researcher, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支所, 上級研究員
KLJASHTORNYJ Sergej.G  Institute for Oriental Studies (Russian Academy of Sciences), Head Researcher, P, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支所, 主任研究員
TUGUSHEVA L.  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支所, 上級研究員
KYCHANOV Evagenij.I  Institute for Oriental Studies (Russian Academy of Sciences), Vice-Director, Pro, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支所, 副所長教授
FUJISHIRO Setsu  Kobe City University of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30249940)
TAKEUCHI Tuguhito  Kyoto Pedagogical University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10171612)
SHOGAITO Masahiro  Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
NISHIDA Tatsuo  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Researcher, 外国学研究所, 共同研究員
DESJATOVSKAJA Margarita.  Institute for Oriental Studies (Russian Academy of Sciences)
TUGUSHEVA Lilija.Ju  Institute for Oriental Studies (Russian Academy of Sciences), Senior Researcher
KLJASHTORNYJ エス・ジィー  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支所, 主任研究員
USPENSKIJV L  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクトペテルブルグ支所, 研究員
KLJASHTORNYJ エス ジー  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクトペテルブルグ支所・主任研究員, 教授
E.I KYCHANOV  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクトペテルブルグ支所, 副所長教授
USPENSKIJ Vl  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支部, 上級研究員
KLJASHTORNYJ セルゲイ  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支部, 上級研究員
SAVITSKIJ Le  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支部, 上級研究員
TUGUSHEVA Li  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支部, 上級研究員
KYCHANOV Evg  ロシア科学アカデミー東方学研究所, サンクト・ペテルブルグ支部, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHsihsia language / Uighur language / Tibetan language / Central Asia / Old literature / 古代諸文献 / 古代ウイグル語
Research Abstract
This joint research, supported by 'A Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (International Scientific Research Program)' from the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture, was carried out for the past three years (1994-1996) under the title 'Japan-Russia joint study on the old literature in the Hsihsia, Uighur, and Tibetan languages'. Under this project, we examined the literature on Hsihsia, Uighur, and Tibetan languages archived at the Institute for Oriental Studies (St.Petersburg Branch) of Russian Academy of Sciences. The method taken was one of mutual cooperation ; the Japanese researchers on the project traveled to Russia and undertook the research in cooperation with the Russian researchers on this project. Then, the Russian researchers were invited to Japan for further joint research.
In particular, T.Nishida and E.Kychanov revised the already existing catalogs on Hsihsia, and also studied the rhyme dictionary of the language which had never been examined before. On the Uighur literature, M.Shogaito, S.Fujishiro, L.Tugusheva, and S.Kljashtornyj catalogd all of the material, and in particular, studied the Buddhist texts. On the materials on Tibetan, K.Mimaki, T.Takeuchi, L.Savitskij, V.Uspenskij, and M.Vorobyova=Deshatovskaja collaborated in archive research, and in the process, collected relevant materials in microfilm format.
The results of each of these research are ready to be published.