| Project/Area Number |
06044228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Joint Research |
| Research Institution | National Center for Science Information Systems |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Kinji National Center for Science Information Systems (NACSIS), R&D Department, Professor, Director R&D, 研究開発部, 教授 (70260015)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PEHSON Byorn KTH, Chairman &
LANDNER Iren Bon University, Assit Prof
THAJCHAYAPON KMITL, President
VILAS W. Asia Institute of Technology, Professor
ATTAKOR Krit Faculty of Art, Chulalongkorn University, BA
CANNON T.H. R&D Depc.British Library, Director P
CHOI Yanghee Computer Eng., Seoul National Univ, Ph.D
西澤 正己 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (00281585)
小口 正人 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 講師
趙 偉平 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80260016)
松方 純 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70173820)
計 宇生 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80225333)
AIZAWA Akiko Associate Prof.National Center for Science Information Systems (NACSIS), 研究開発部, 助教授 (90222447)
高須 淳宏 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90216648)
MEI Coller Learning Dept, De Montfort Univ., Ph.D
宮澤 彰 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80099928)
内藤 衛亮 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
浅野 正一郎 (淺野 正一郎) 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (50092119)
根岸 正光 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90114602)
井上 如 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 研究開発部長 (50114385)
THAJCHAYAPON KMITL, President
T. Cannon 英国図書館研究開発部, 上級研究員
PEHRSON Bjor スウェーデン王立工科大学, 教授
大山 敬三 学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90177022)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | International Information Flow / Multimedia / Thailand / NACSIS Services / Network / Information Exchange / Library Information / Database Retrieval / タイ / データベース / BL CATプロジェクト / インターネット / NACSIS Thai プロジェクト / ソウル大学図書館 / マルチメディア国際共同実験 / アジア地域における学術情報交流 / NACSIS Thaiプロジェクト |
| Research Abstract |
The project concentrated its effort on internatinal collaboration between NACSIS and Thai researchers. NACSIS Thai Project was organized by Prof.Pairash serving as the Chairman of NACSIS Thai Project Committee in Thailand. Theinternational workshop called WAINS was organized every year. During this period, the international internetworking of NACSIS SINET and NECTEC ThaiSarn was established between Tokyo and Bangkok. The purpose of this project is to explore new applications using this network, and to promote the usage of this network for scientific and scholarly research. The result of this study will contribute researchers to share the ideas of future academic information networks and systems in Asia-Pacific countries.