Collaborative Research in Five Fields of Molecular Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ITO Mitsuo  Okazaki National Research Institutes Institute for Molecular Science Director in General, 分子科学研究所, 所長 (20013469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNDERHILL A.E.  Northwales University, 教授
MUNRO I.H.  Daresbury Laboratory, 教授
PHILLIPS D.  Imperial College, 教授
SARRE P.J.  Nottingham University, 教授
ROBB M.A.  King's College London, カレッジ, 教授
DAY P.  Royal Institute, 所長
YAKUSHI Kyuya  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (20011695)
URISU Tsuneo  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (50249950)
KAJIMOTO Okitsugu  Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (30029483)
SAITO Shuji  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (30106158)
NAKAMURA Hiroki  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10010935)
UNDERHILL A.  ノースウェルズ大学, 教授
丸山 有成  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40013479)
宇理須 恒雄  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (20087505)
吉原 經太郎  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40087507)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSOR Application / material chemistry / electronic structure / molecular cluster / semicondcuctor surface / molecular solid / 分子計算化学 / 高分解能分光 / 自由電子レーザー / 多次元トンネル / 放射光・レーザー2重共鳴 / 星間分子生成
Research Abstract
Two 5+5 meetings were held in the field of (1) application of synchrotoron radiation and (2) material chemistry.The first one was held at IMS on September 2-3,1995.Five British scientists and thirteen Japanese scientists attended, and exchanged information on the activities in both countries.The second one was held at Royal Institution in London.Seven Japanese scientists were dispatched.Useful discussions were made on conductivity and magnetism of various molecular compounds.
Two young Japanese scientists were sent to England to carry out collaborative research.Dr.Tanaka of IMS went to University of Liverpool and carried out photoelectron spectroscopy of semiconductor surfaces.XPS measurements were made on the GaAs/Si/GaAs crystals and clarified the electronic structures of Si.Furthermore, RAS (reflectance anisotropy spectroscopy) measurements of Si (100) surface were carried out to investigate the surface were carried out to investigate the surface dynamics and its temperature dependence.
Dr.Fujimura of Kyoto University worked at Oxford on the chemical reaction O ('D) + H_2*OH+H.From the measurement of the Doppler profile it was clarified that the scattering is dominant at forward directions and that the reaction cross section depends on the collision energy.