Studies on Chemical Reaction Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroki  Okazaki National Research Institutes for Molecular Science Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10010935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEVINE R.D.  ベブライ大学, 教授
IWATA Suehiro  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (20087505)
HANAZAKI Ichiro  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (00028250)
ITO Mitsuo  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 所長 (20013469)
LEVINE Raphael D.  The University of Jerusalem
RAPHAEL Levi  ヘブライ大学, フリッツハーバー分子動力学研究センター, 教授
大峰 巌  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (60146719)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschemical reaction dynamics / photo dissociation / wave packet dynamics / potential energy surface / fractal noise / nonadiabatic・transition / cold collision / リュードベリ-状態 / 溶液内量子動力学 / 電子状態 / 超励起分子 / 分子クラスター
Research Abstract
Two Israeli scientists were accepted and two Japanese scientists were dispatched in order to carry out collaborative research.Prof.A.Ben-Reuven of Tel Aviv University came in the end of August to stay for one and half month in the group of Prof.Nakamura at IMS,and worked on the possible applications of the newly developed theory of nonadiabatic transitions.Dr.M.Naphcha stayd in the group of Prof.Iwata of IMS and carried out a collaborative work on molecular electronic structure.Electronic structures of ground and excited states of CCH were calculated by the MCSCF-MRCI method and studied the dissociation processes.Prof.K.Yamashita worked together with Prof.R.Kosloff on the photo dissociated of I_3^- in solution.Experimentally observed spectrum of the dissociated product I_2^- was assigned to the SIGMA_u state arising from the spin-orbit interaction between ^3PI_u and ^1SIGMA_u states・by the CASSCF method.More elaborate calculations are now in progress to obtain quantitatively accurate results.Prof.Y.Tanimura had a useful discussions and started collaboration on the high resolution spectroscopy of a single pentacene molecule in a matrix of terphenyl.The fractal noise method and the spin boson method were found to be effective methods to analyze this problem.