Dynamic Structure of Biosupramole cular System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION (1995)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1994)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Yuhei (1995)  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (50123948)
亘 弘 (1994)  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10079692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYDE Jim  ウィスコンシン医科大学, 教授
BUDIL Dave B  ノースイースタン大学, 助教授
SWARTZ Harol  ダートマス医科大学, 教授
EHRNBERG And  ストックホルム大学, 教授
BERLINER Lau  オハイオ州立大学, 教授
FREED Jack  コーネル大学, 教授
FUJII Hirotada  Metropolitan Institute for Crinical Medicine, Researcher, 研究員 (70209013)
ERA Seiichi  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30152002)
OOYA Hiroaki  Bioradical Institute at Yamagata Prefecture, 生体ラジカル研究所, 副所長 (00025389)
MAKINO Keisuke  Kyoto Institute of Textile Enginering, Professor, 教授 (50159141)
ONO Mitsuhiro  Yamagata University, Fuculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007010)
NISHIKAWA Hiroyasu  Meiji Oriental Medicine, Professor, 教授 (40079695)
HAROLD Swartz  Dartmouth Medical College
LAURENCE Berliner  Ohio State University
ANDES Ehrenberg  Stockholum University
JACK Freed  Cornell University
DAVE Budil  Northeastern University
JIM Hyde  Medical College of Wisconsin
HYDE J.  ウィスコンシン医科大学, 教授
BUDIL D.B.  ノースイースタン大学, 助教授
SWARTZ H.M.  ダートマス医科大学, 教授
KOSCIELNIAK  オハイオ州立大学, 助教授
EHRNBERG A.  ストックホルム大学, 教授
BERLINER L.  オハイオ州立大学, 教授
FREED J.H.  コーネル大学, 教授
下山 雄平  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50123948)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBioradicals / Biooxymetry / Pulse-ESR / High Field ESR / Multi-Quantum ESR / ESR Imaging / Spin Labeling / Vector ESR / 脂質単分子膜 / 空間次元 / 核酸の動的構造 / パルスESR法 / in-vivoESR / 生体内フリーラジカル / ESRオキシメトリー / L-バンドESR
Research Abstract
The present project is aimed at careful and accurate studies of the biosupra-molecular system using the multi-phase electron spin resonance spectroscopies. We further have attempted an analysis of supra-molecular structure using the ESR imaging method. For the second year of this project, we focused on the two research project, i.e., dynamic structure of biosupra-systems, and biooxymetry as well as dynamics of bioradicals.
Firstly, we performed the comprehensive study on the supra-molecular structure via. combination of multiple-ESR spectroscopies i.e., CW X-band, vector, pulse multi-dimensional ESR,CW-ESR imaging and pulsed-ESR imaging. Application of ESR spectroscopies at various frequency level from 1 to 250 GHz on the well-aligned and thick multilayrs of such systems as partially hydrated phospholipid bilayrs, we virtually determined molecular ordering, fluidity, chain tilt, headgroup cooperativity, and how these properties change at the various phase transitions. We further applied … More vector ESR method to a system consisted of lipid-protein complex, and to study in-depth the protein-lipid interaction, including the "hardening-effect"vs. the "disordering-effect" of the protein on the bilayr structure. We extended our ESR studies into the high-frequency and high-field regime with the completion of 250 GHz (9 Tesla) far-infrared ESR spectrometer. The increased spectral resolution from the high fields enabled us to make accurate measurements of magnetic tensors, to accurately determine orienting potentials and ordering tensors and to more accurately study the lipid-protein interaction.Comparative studies of spin-relaxation over a wide range of frequencies(250 GHz)lead to more detailed information on the dynamic structure of biomembranes. In particular, the ultra-high field ESR at 250 GHz is the land mark attainment for such the dynamic study in complex biomembranes systems.
Secondly, we aimed at biooxymetry as well as dynamics of bioradicals. The conventional ESR sorely detects few bioladicals having a rich concentration and appropriate relaxation times. We applied developing new techniques for electron-spin relaxation experiments on bioradicals and biooxgens, which are designed to significantly improve spectral resolution. These include a pulsed L-band electron-spin-echo technique. We extensively exploited this new technique. Also, in vivo ESR instrument was used to delineate structural features of bioradicals. We shall be extending our ESR studies into in vivo regime with the completion of our new ESR resonator for small animal experiments. Less