3-D digital morphology of neurons and glia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAMA Kiyoshi  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Director, 生理学研究所, 所長 (90028267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA H  Professor, University of Tennessee, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授
ステル W.K.  カルガリー大学, 医学部, 教授
WILSON C.J  Professor, University of Tennessee, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授
エリースマン M.H.  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 教授
浅田 尚登  北海道教育大学, 教育学部・旭川分校, 助教授 (80159368)
HABARA Yoshiaki  Assist, Professor, Hokkaido University, School of Veterinary Science, 獣医学部, 助教授 (30142813)
MURAKAMI Fujio  Professor, Osaka University, School of Basic Engineering, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20089882)
KOSAKA Toshio  Professor, Kyushu University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00126054)
OHTSUKA Teruya  Professor, Toho University, School of Science, 理学部, 教授 (10051814)
ARII Tatsuo  Assist.Professor, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (10109267)
OBATA Kunihiko  Professor, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生理学研究所, 教授 (60013976)
STELL W.K  Professor, University of Calgary, School of Medicine
ELLISMAN M.H  Professor, University of California, San Diego, School of Medicine
ASADA N  Assist, Professor, Hokkaido Education University
ウイルソン C.J.  テネシー大学, 医学部, 教授
マルトン M.  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 講師
レブラム V  カリフォルニア大学, サンディエゴ校, 講師
樋田 一徳  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (40253405)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords3-D morphometry / tomography / HVEM / CFLSM / dissector / dendritic spine / astrocyte / synaptogenesis / Ca imaging / ディジタル構造解析 / 連続切片再構築
Research Abstract
The aim of the present project is to develop the methods of 3-D morphometrical analysis of the CNS utilizing the digitized structural images acquired by means of light and electron optical techniques by the collaboration of leading researchers inside and outside of the country, and apply these techniques for the brain research.
Hama, Arii, Ellisman group is assigned to remodel the HVEM system in NIPS for accurate computer tomography of thick biological specimens, and to develop computer technique to support this system. Now HVEM serial tomography system in NIPS is available for researchers inside and outside the country. This group also developed several new fluorescent dyes essential for the optical digital imaging.
Murakami, Wilson group : They utilized facilities in NIPS and UCSD and analyzed the process of synapse formation between corticorubral terminals and ruburospinal neurons. It was concluded that spine-like dendritic protrusions may play a crucial role in synaptogenic interaction during the development of the CNS.
Kosak, Wilson group : They developed the dissector method application for the quantitative analysis of chemically identified neurons in the CNS using confocal laser scanning microscopy (CFLSM). They also utilized HVEM in NIPS and quantitatively analyzed the dendritic spines in dorsal and ventral hippocampus.
Ohtsuka, Habara, and Stell group : They utilized CFLSM in NIPS and analyzed the process of photo-pigment synthesis in the retina and calcium signaling in variety of exciting cells.
Through this project an international center of HVEM computer tomography for biological materials is established in NIPS which is most accurate and reliable one in the world.