Study on the multi-ethnicity in Cina.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Shigeyuki  The National Museum of Ethnology, Associate Professor, 第二研究部, 助教授 (00207333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 星  中国北京大学, 社会学人類学研究所, 副所長,教授
伍 精忠  中国四川省, 民族研究所, 所長,教授
馬 戎  中国北京大学, 社会学人類学研究所, 所長,教授
CHEN Liankai  Central University for Nationalities, 歴史系, 教授
胡 起望  聖徳学園岐阜教育大学, 外国語学部, 教授
FEI Xiaotong  Peking University, 社会学人類学研究所, 教授
MATSUZAWA Kazuko  Kobe College, 人間科学学部, 教授 (80099952)
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  Gifu University for Education and Languages, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70208479)
SHU Tassei  Kansei Gakuin University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80162741)
OBAYASHI Taryo  Tokyo University of Girls, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20012263)
NAKANE Chie  The Japanese Society of Ethnology, 理事長 (00012964)
FUJII Tomoaki  The CHUBU Institute for Advanced Studies, 副所長, 教授 (70044740)
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第二研究部, 助教授 (30143324)
KONAGAYA Yuki  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 助教授 (30188750)
TAMURA Katsumi  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第五研究部, 教授 (40094156)
NAGANO Yasuhiko  The National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 教授 (50142013)
MATSUBARA Masatake  The National Museum of Ethnology, 所長, 教授 (30110084)
SASAKI Komei  The National Museum of Ethnology, 館長 (10031692)
ZHOU Xing  Peking University
WU Jingzhong  The National Institute of Sichuan
HU Qiwang  Gifu University for Education and Languages
MA Rong  Peking University
江 家福  中国国家民族事務委員会, 副主任教授
王 海清  中国国家民族事務委員会, 外事司, 研究員
袁 少芬  中国広西大学, 民族研究所, 所長教授
毛 継増  中国中央民族大学, 文芸研究所, 教授
徐 琳  中国社会科学院, 民族研究所, 教授
王 天璽  中国雲南省社会科学院, 民族研究所・特約研究員, 教授
金 炳鍋  中国中央民族大学, 民族研究院, 教授
珠 栄[ツー]  中国内蒙古社会科学院, 歴史研究所・元所長, 教授
王 培英  中国全国人民代表大会, 常務委員会秘書処, 調査研究員
廬 秀璋  中国西蔵社会科学院, 副院長
鄭 信哲  中国社会科学院, 民族研究所, 助教授
熊 文彬  中国蔵学研究中心, 歴史研究所, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsethnic relations / Han people / minority / multi-ethnicity / state policy / unity / diversty / northwest China / southwest China / 文化の商品化 / 民族境界の流動性 / 民族政策 / 中国西北地域 / 中国西南地域 / 改革開放政策 / 都市化 / 民族自治 / 民族法制
Research Abstract
This project is a joint research between the Japanese scholars mainly from the National Museum of Ethnology and Chinese scholars on the theme of "Study on the Multi-ethnicity in China". Chinese members provided many facts and helped the Japanese members in thier firld-works. We had several discussions through our joint study and made clear some academic problems. Since this year is the last year, we chose southwest regions and Changjiang river areas as the main research areas, where there were many important ethnic-problems.
This year, 4 Chinese members came to our museum, and duscussed about the problems of historical and present ethnic relations in the whole land and in the provinces of Yunnan, Tibet and Sichuan in China, in relation to the theoretical problems and the present situations.
Through the discussion we reached to a mutual understanding of the fact that there have been formed a structure of co-existing of many ethnic groups, while the Han people took a leading lole in China … More in the past, and that eery minority groups had frequent and diversed tendency. Many groups are unified by state policies today.
We also certified ethnic relations in Yunnan and Tibet regions, where are many ethnic groups consisted with together, in relation to some topics of nowadays just as human migration, economic development and education for minorities. The differency of ecological conditions between northwest glassland parts and southwest mountain parts of China also are reconsidered as an important point for more deepened understanding to ethnic problems.
From Japanese side 9 members went to Yunnan, Guizhou, Sichuan and Tibet in China. Through field-works we deepend our understanding of ethnic relations in China.
Therefore we achieved the aim of co-operative study, and we had a common-understanding that this kind of research on ethnic relations baced on the local facts is an effectual method, and we believe it will promote mutual-understanding among the ethnic groups of China at present and in the future. Less