Coparative Study on Archaeological Remains between Japan and China unearthed from Ancient Capitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute,
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Migaku  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Director General, 所長 (40099958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 巍  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 副研究員
劉 慶柱  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 副所長
WU En  Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Senior Fellow, 考古研究所, 副所長
任 式楠  中国社会科学院, 考古研究所, 所長
MATSUURA Masaaki  Nara National Museum, Curator, 仏教美術資料センター, 研究室長 (80004092)
SAGAWA Masatosi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (40170625)
TAMADA Yoshihide  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 研究官 (90188425)
ASAKAWA Shigeo  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Senior Researcher, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究官 (90183730)
MACHIDA Akira  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, Director of Division of th, 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (90000471)
WANG Wei  Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Associate Research
LIU Qingzhu  Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Senior Fellow
REN Shinan  Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Director General
徐 光冀  中国社会科学院考古研究所, 副所長
徐 萃芳  中国社会科学院考古研究所, 前所長
任 式南  中国社会科学院考古研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNorthern Wei / Yongningsi Temple / Wooden Pagoda / Clay Statuary / Buddha Image of Northern Wei Period / Pattern of Roof Tile / Temple Compound / Fresco / 発掘調査 / 木塔 / 西門 / 菩薩 / 供養人 / 北魏洛陽城
Research Abstract
From 1974 to 1994, archaeological excavation of Yongningsi temple in Luoyang, China had been carried out by Institute of Archaeology (IA), Chinese Academy of Social Sciences.In 1994, our research team took part in that excavation on Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research.On those results, IA will publish the excavation report in 1996, we Japan side will translate and publish this report in 1997.In this work, we add our results and views about temple compound and archaeological remains unearthed from Yongningsi temple to original chinese report.For this purpose, We sent new research team to Luoyang, took great results in 1995.
1.It is probable that Original form of wooden pagoda differs from reconstruct plan by chinese researcher.
2.Many clay statuaries and many parts of fresco are unearthed around the platform of wooden pagoda.there are Buddha images of typical Northern Wei style in those.those remains were destroyed into lots of small pieces.But, after detailed observation, We understand original forms, structures and crafts of those.
3.We find lotus pattern roof tiles and terminal ridge-end tiles.We interpret that those tiles are placed in the early stage before the popular use of such tiles which began at Northern Wei Period.
Yongningsi temple is one of origins of temple in East Asia.So that, We think that the study and work on Yongningsi temple has great importance to archaeology and the history of art & Buddhism in East Asia.