Joint study on the standardization of laboratory rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Animals
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hideki  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 遺伝研究室, 室長 (30142053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WKUNZ Heinz  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部, 教授
GILL III Tho  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部, 教授
松本 耕三  徳島大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00002246)
吉田 廸弘  北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (60001765)
ITOH Toshio  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 実験動物中央研究所・動物医学研究室, 室長 (20106644)
NATORI Takashi  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 実験動物中央研究所, 研究員 (00001892)
MORIWAKI Kazuo  The graduate University for Advanced Studies, 副学長 (50000229)
NOMURA Tatsuji  Central Institute for Experimental Animals, 実験動物中央研究所, 所長 (10072399)
GILL Thomas  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部・病理学研究室, 教授
KUNZ Heinz W  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部病理学教室, 教授
GILLIII Thom  ピッツバーグ大学, 医学部病理学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNomenclature Committee / Reference strain / PCR monitoring / Rat Genome / Immunogenetics / Transplantation / Internet / Embryo bank / Cleaning / 動物実験 / 国際命名規約 / 国際ラット命名規約委員会 / ラット系統 / 細胞株 / 遺伝的品質検査 / モノクローナル抗体 / ハイブリドーマ / エンブリオバンク / 品質検査(モニタリング) / 国際実験動物会議(ICLAS) / データベース / ラット同種抗原国際ワークショップ
Research Abstract
International Rat Genetic Nomenclature Committee (RGNC) were re-established under the auspicies of the ICLAS (International Council for Laboratory Animals Science) to activate the committee activity and the 1st and 2nd committee meetings were held in Sapporo (Japan) in 1994 and in Toulouse (France) in 1996, respectively. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1) Five sub-committees were established to help and develop the committee's activities.
a. Inbred strains
b. PCR monitoring
c. Rat genomics : gene symbols, DNA symbols, chromosomes
d. MHC genetics : genes, symbols, recombinants
e. Rat Genome
(2) Rules of nomenclature of inbred strains and outbred stocks, gene loci, MHC (major histocompatibility complex) region were discussed and enforced.
(3) PCR monitoring system was newly developed for genetic monitoring by the PCR monitoring committee.
(4) The official journal of the committee were changed from Rat News Letter to Rat Genome and six volumes were published for three years from 1994.
2. Information exchange system was established using the Internet of communicate smoothly among committee members.
3. Research and development of cryopreservation techniques for the rat were carried out. Rat strains maintained in University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine as the international reference strains for immunogenetics and transplantation studies were introduced to the Central Institute for Experimental Animals and preserved in the ICLAS Embryo Bank.
4. Microbiological cleaning of the reference strains maintained in University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine was carried out.