Molecular Epidemiological Studies on Diarrheal Viruses (Comparison between Countries)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1995-1996)
国立公衆衛生院 (1994)
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  Dept.of Maternal and Child Health Faculty of Medicine, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GENTOCH J  Division of Enteric Virus, CDC,USA,Research fellow, 下痢症ウィルス, 主任研究官
IAN H Holmes  メルボルン大学, 微生物学, 教授
HAQUE H  Dept.of Microbiology National Institute, Bangladesh, Research fellow, 微生物学, 講師
SUPAWADEE J  Dept.of Microbiology, Chiang Mai University Chiang Mai. Thailand, Lecturer, 微生物学, 講師
MULLER Weg  Dept.of Biochemistry, Mainz Univ.Germany, Professor, 応用生化学, 教授
方 寅肇  国立公衆衛生院中国, 病毒研究所, 組長
BJORN GRINDE  ノルウェー公衆衛生院, ウィルス部, 室長
WEN Leying  Institute of Virology, Chinese Academy of Preventive Medicine, China, Research f, 病毒研究所, 技官
HASEGAWA Ayako  Dept.of Epidemiology, National Institute of Health Japan, Research fellow, 感染疫学部, 主任研究官 (10132896)
NISHIO Osamu  Dept.of Microbiology, Institute of Public Health, Japan, Chief, 衛生微生物学部, 室長 (40270631)
IAN H  Dept.of Microbiology, University of Melbourne, Professor
FANG Z-Y  Institute of Virology, Chinese Institute of Public Health, China, Chief
GRINDE Bjorn  Dept.of Virology, Institute of Public Health, Norway, Chief
GRINDE Bjorn  ノールウェー公衆衛生院, ウイルス部, 室長
HOLMES Ian  メルボルン大学, 微生物学, 教授
MULLER WEG.  マインツ大学(ドイツ), 応用生化学, 教授
FANG ZhaoーYi  中国医学科学院, 病毒研究所, 室長
WEG Muller  ドイツマインツ大学, 生化学(応用微生物), 教授
神野 英毅  三菱化成総合研究所診断研究所, 所長
JON Gentsch  米国防疫センター, 技官
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdiarrheal virus / rotavirus / small round structured virus / adenovirus / astrovirus / Norwalk virus / molecular epidemiology / Asia / 小型球形ウイルス / ロタウィルス / アストロウィルス / ノ-ウォークィウィルス / 血清型 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
New methods of diagnosis on diarrheal viruses and epidemiological studies on the viruses in Japan and Asia have been done. We developed latex agglutination test, magnetic beads-RT PCR and enzyme immunoassay for astroviruses in addition to rotaviruses and adenoviruses. We could have chance to use antibodies against Norwalk-like viruses. In addition, RT-PCR methods was used for astrovirus and Norwalk-like viruses from small samples. Small round structured vurises spread in outpatient clinics sporadically in winter time of 1995-1996. They were also found from Oyster. Clinically respiratory infection, convulsion, exanthema and others were recognized. Genetic analyzes of PCR products made possible to know the homologies and variations in inter- and intra-serotypes.
Intra-serotype variations of rotaviruses were examined in Asia in different years. The specific point mutations were recognized especially in intra-serotype 3. Serotype 1 is predominant in Asia recently, however serotype 2,3 and 4 … More were also found in small populations. Serotype 40 and 41 of adenoviruses were detected in about one tenth of rotaviruses. Genetic analyzes of the fiber regions changed at the specific regions in different countries.
Not only development of new methods to diagnosis of astroviruses, but also molecular epidemiological studies have been done. The capsid regions in serotype 1 to 7 were analyzed. The moleculr sizes were different in the different serotypes. N terminus was more similar in serotypes in comparison of those if C terminus. Serotypes 1,3 and 6 were close relationship, while, serotype 2,4,5 and 7 were close. Serotype 1 was dominant in Japan and Europe. Animal astroviruses were quite different from human astroviruses. Norwalk-like viruses were also found in 5-10% of diarrheal viruses. Snow mountain groups was predominant by sequencing. Norwalk group and Sapporo groups were also found. These results were same in Japan and in Asia.
We believe that the three years' studies deeply contributed to new research on diarrheal viruses. Less