Economic Growth and Democratic Power in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Research
Principal Investigator
MITANI Katsumi  Chief Economist, Institute of Statistical Research Honorary Professor, Tohoku Fukushi University, 参与・主任研究員, 名誉教授 (50142055)
神谷 克巳 (1995)  (財)統計研究会, 研究員
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUVINAI Pornavalai  Associate Professor, Faculty of Economics, Thammasat University, 政治学部, 準教授
PRASERT Chit  タマサート大学, 政治学部, 準教授
USUI Tutomu  Professor, Takasaki College of Commerce, 教授 (90223536)
TAMURA Toshiyuki  Professor of Economics, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 経済学部, 教授 (10086978)
IKEMOTO Yukio  Assistant Professor, Kyoto Univeristy Center for South-East Asian Studies, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (20222911)
SHIMOMURA Yasutami  Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (60241923)
PRASERT Chittiwatanapong  Associate Professor, Faculty of Political Science, Thammasat University
SUVINAI Pron  タマサート大学経済学部, 助教授
西村 謙一  財団法人統計研究会, 研究員 (40237722)
樋泉 克夫  和光大学, 人文学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDemocratic regime / Authoritarian regime / Developmentalist regime / Economic development and democratization / Social transformation / Income distribution / New middle class / Diversity / Country conditions / 途上国の開発独裁 / 途上国の中間階層 / 民主化勢力の台頭 / 華僑・華人の経済勢力 / 独裁的温情主義
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to make an empirical study of the relations between economic development and democratization in East Asia, synthesizing the social, political and economic aspects.
In Korea and Thailand, economic development under the "developmentalist regimes" led to social pluralism and accerelated the processess of political liberalization and democratization.
During the rapid economic development, both Korea and Thailand experienced the evolution of so-called "new middle class".The military regimes in these two countries had to step down when the broad based coalition were built up between the new middle classes and students/intellectuals.
In Taiwan too, remarkable economic development finally made an end of single party dominance, through the introduction of multi party election.
In contrast, the de facto single party dominance in Singapore does not show any sign of fundamental changes, Indonesia also provides an interesting case, which is quite different from the experiences of Thailand.The new middle class do not show strong political interest.Instead they are oriented towards cultural and religious activities.
The Phillippines shows fundamental differences from East Asian neighbors.Neither democratic regimes and the authoritarian regime of Ferdinand Marcos, which in our opinion did not meet the conditions of developmentalist regime, failed economic development.The most important element explaining this failure is the land ownership structure.
When we focus the attention on the effect of democratization on economic development, a notable case is found in the post-war-era Japan.In other parts of East Asia, while recent democratization coexists with remarkable economic development, it is not easy to find enough evidence of logical relationship between them.
A central message of our study is the diversity in the mutual relations between economic development and democratization, which depends on the country conditions.