Japan-Korea Joint Research on Antarctic Meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yukio  Ibaraki University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90114008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 左容  慶尚国立大学, 自然科学校, 助教授
成 李みん  ソウル国立大学, 教育校, 教授
KIMURA Makoto  Ibaraki University, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20142226)
KOJIMA Hideyasu  Natl.Inst.Polar Research, Research Associate, 隕石資料部門, 助手 (10113896)
YANAI Keizo  Natl.Inst.Pdar Research, Associate Prof., 隕石資料部門, 助教授 (40004494)
EBIHARA Mitsuru  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10152000)
TAKAOKA Nobuo  Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40028171)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Tokyo University, Professor, 理学系大学院, 教授 (50011523)
JWA Yong-joo  Kyon-zoo National Univ., Associate Prof.
LEE Min-sung  Seoul National Univ., Professor
Project Period (FY) 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapan-Korea Joint Research / Chondrites / U・Eucrites / Yamato-8449 Meteorite / Yamato-86009 Meteorite / Yamato-75011 Meteorite
Research Abstract
Japan has collected about nine thousands of meteorites from Antarctica since 1969, and Japanese meteorite research has become active last twenty years. In contrast, Korea has few meteorites, and the meteorite research was not so active in Korea. Korea, however, has a plan to collect many meteorites from Antarctica in future, and Korean side scientists were very eager about establishing a Korea-Japan joint research on Antarctic meteorites.
The objectives of this study were Japan-Korea joint-research on Japanese Antarctic meteorites in order to promote the activity of meteorite research in both Korea and Japan and to clarify the formation and evolution of meteorite parent bodies and protoplanets.
The head investigator of this project, Prof.Y.Ikeda, visited Seoul National University to make an arrangement of the Japan-Korea joint research from September 24,1994 to October 11, and another Japanese investigator, Associate Prof.M.Kimura, also visited Seoul National University and Korean Ocean Research and Development Institute to carry out the mineralogical study on Antarctic meteorites from March 2,1995 to March 9. On the other hand, the head invetigator of the Korean side project, Prof.M.S.Lee, visited Ibaraki Unversiry, Tokyo University, and National Institute of Polar Research (Tokyo) to promote the Japan-Korea joint research from December 23,1994 to January 22,1995.
We carried out the mineralogical and petrological studies on unequilibrated and equilibrated chondites and HED meteorites, using an electron-probe microanalyzer. Among them, the Yamato-8449 meteroite was a rare CR chondrite, and we studied the hydration of chondrule glass in the meteorite and concluded that the hydration took place in the early solar nebula prior to the accretion on to the parent body. The Yamato-75011 meteorite is a unique polymict eucrite, and the petrological study revealed that it was produced on the surface region of the HED parent body, probably No.4 asteroid Vesta.