New Generation Satellite Network and Inter-university System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06044267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Fumio  Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (20206866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Yong Ji  漢陽大学, 教授
LEE Choong W  ソウル大学, 助教授
LEE Jae hong  ソウル大学, 教授
小野里 邦好  群馬大学, 工学部, 教授 (10143710)
田中 良明  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30133086)
小松 尚久  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (30195846)
富永 英義  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20063688)
PARK Y.  Han Yang University
LEE C.  Seoul University
LEE J.  Seoul University
TANAKA Y.  Tokyo University
ONOZATO K.  Gunma University
TOMINAGA H.  Waseda University
KOMATSU N.  Waseda University
Project Period (FY) 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNew Generation Satelite Network / Inter-university System / UnSAT JSG VSAT / Ku-band Satelite / Multicast Communication Security / Image Communication / セキュリティ / 画像通信
Research Abstract
The appearance of advanced satellites with high power and the cost reduction of earth stations enabled universities to conduct experiments using actual satellites. Taking account of this situation, the University^<, >s Joint Study Group for Digital Satellite Communications (UnSAT JSG) has been established, in which more than forty universities in Japan, two universities each in Korea and China join and about thirty universities are actually carrying out experiments using their own earth stations via Ku-band satellite. The experiments cover a variety of study fields such as radio propagation characteristics, communications scheme, network structure between universities, transmission and security of video, image and computer data. Considering that satellites have an inherent potential to provide borderless communications, it is expected by the international cooperation that the experiments via satellite will widely spread over the Asia-Pacific region in the near future.