Landscape Assessment Methods of Agro-Forestory Land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shoichiro  Univ.of Hokkaido, Faculty of Agri, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00109505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AHERN Jack F.  Univ.of Massachusetts Dept.of L.A.& R.P.Asso Prof., Associate
FABOS Julius Gy.  Univ.of Massachusetts Dept.of L.A.& R.P.Prof., Professor
AIKO Tetuya  Univ.of Hokkaido, Faculty of Agri., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30261332)
NAKAMURA Futoshi  Univ.of Hokkaido, Faculty of Agri., Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90172436)
YAZAWA Masao  Univ.of Hokkaido, Faculty of Agri., Asso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30001473)
ISHII Yutaka  Univ.of Hokkaido, Faculty of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10002057)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLandscape / Assessment / Land use / Agriculture / Forestry / Ecology / ランドスケープ・アセスメント / METLAND / 都市化 / 適合性 / 農林地
Research Abstract
Professor Jack Ahern was invited to HOkkaido University and Proffessor Ishii, Associate Professor Nakamura and Professor Asakawa visited The University of Massachusetts, Amherst in connection with this research. Through the meetings, which were held at the both Universities, the members of the research have had valuable discussions regarding comparisons of land use and landscape assessments between Japan and the U.S.A.. The especially focused on Hokkaido and Massachusetts. Based on the discussions and studies which have been carried out by each member, we are going to make a report. The subjects included are as follows ;
(1)Land use, forest and forest regulation -A comparative study between Massachusetts, Baden-Wuerttemberg and Hokkaido-
(2)Comparative studies of land use and landscape changes between metropolitan areas in Hokkaido and Massachusetts
(3)Structure and function of riparian zone implications for Japanese river management
(4)Visual compatibility and assessments of urban fringe landscapes based on a case study in the northern part of Sapporo city
(5)Problems and possibilities of exploring landscape assessment methods which are suitable in Japan