Improvement of plant propagation in tropical problem-soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USUI Kenji (1996)  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
石塚 皓造 (1994-1995)  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (60101317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NA-NAKON Malee  Faculty of Agriculute, Kasesart University, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助教授
WARGWATTANA チャラムチャイ  カセサート大学, 農学部, 特別講師
SURAWATTANAN スイーソム  カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
CRINAWARG Sa  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助教授
SUWANKETRIKA ランシット  カセサート大学, 農学部, 教授
SUWANAMEK Umporn  Faculty of Agriculute, Kasesart University, Associate Prof., 農学部, 準教授
李 度鎮  農業研究センター, 耕地利用部, 主任研究官 (50272159)
沈 利星  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (30272157)
MATSUMOTO Hirosi  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba, Associate Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (10199888)
KOBAYASHI Katsuichiro  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba, Associate Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40087606)
WONGWATTANA Chalermchai  Faculty of Agriculute, Kasesart University, Special lecturer
SURAWATTANANON Srisorn  Faculty of Agriculute, Kasesart University, Lecturer
CHINAWONG Sombat  Faculty of Agriculute, Kasesart University, Assistant Prof.
SUWANKETNKOM Rungsit  Faculty of Agriculute, Kasesart University, Professor
SHM Ie-sung  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba, Associate Prof.
LEE Do-jin  Research Center, Paddy Weed Lab., National Agric., Seniorresearcher
WANGWATTANA チャラムチャイ  カセサート大学, 農学部, 特別講師
SURAWATTAHAN スィーソム  カセサート大学, 農学部, 講師
CHINAWANG So  カセサート大学, 農学部, 助教授
MALEE NaーNak  カセサート大学, 理学部・植物学科, 助教授
CHALERMCHAI ウオンワッタナ  カセサート大学, 理学部・植物学科, 特別講師
SRISOM Suraw  カセサート大学, 理学部・植物学科, 講師
SOMBAT China  カセサート大学, 農学部・農学科, 助教授
RUNGSIT Suwa  カセサート大学, 農学部・農学科, 教授
UMPORN Suwun  カセサート大学, 農学部・農学科, 準教授
臼井 健二  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
SRISOM Suwan  カセサート大学, 理学部・植物学科, 講師
SURANANT Sub  カセサート大学, 農学部・農学科, 教授
久島 繁  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (00015801)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSaline soil / Tropical area / Herbaceous weed / Regeneration / Tissue culture / Mechanism of salt tolerance / Salt-tolerant biotype / Restoring vegetation / 塩類耐性植物 / 耐塩性変異種 / 雑草 / 塩類の土壌吸着 / 塩類土壌 / イネ科雑草 / 植物組織多重増殖法 / 非耕起栽培
Research Abstract
Survey of weeds in the salinized areas in Northeast Thailand was conducted with cooperation of Kasesart University for the purpose of collecting the useful genetic resources to improve the vegetation in the problem soils of the tropical monsoon areas which have the dry and rainy seasons in a year. Salt-tolerant weeds were utilized to develop the propagatinal technique and to select the fortified plants in salt tolerance. Furthermore, the collected plants were studied for clarifying the mechanism of salt tolerance and salt damage biochemically and evaluating the effectiveness in greening the salt-affected soil.
1.Survey of weeds tolerant to salinity : Weeds and soil characteristics of 17 areas of 7 provinces (Nakhonrachasima, Mahasarakam, Khon Kaen, Skonnakhon, Udonthani, Surin, and Srisaket) were surveyed. Totally, 33 families and 132 species were identified and 27 families and 79 species of them were remained alive at high salinity soils more than 2mS/cm in EC value.
2.Selection of salt-tolerant plants : Some of the calli induced from vetivar Vetivara zizani coides Nash) plant showed high salt tolerance even under 1.5% salt concentration. They were regenerated successfully and tested in the salinity soil to conform the maintenance of salt tolerance.
3.Mechanism of salt tolerance : Comparison between salt-tolerant and salt-sensitive biotypes of Imperata sylindrica and indica and japonica rice varieties, respectively, were conducted to clarify the biochemical mechanism by investigating the absorption and disrtibution of salt, compatible solutes, and scavenging system of activated oxygen.
4.Adaptibility of salt-tolerant weeds to salinity soil : The collected weeds tolerant to salt stress were tested in the salt-affected field of Kasesart University and data are collecting to evaluate the effectiveness of herbaceous weeds in restoring vegetation and influence on the micro-envirnment including soil characteristics.