Multimedia-based Library Information System and Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
TABATA Koichi  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50026085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANERJEE Sujata  School of Library and Information Science, University of Pittsburgh, Assistant P, 図書館情報学大学院, 助教授
TOMER Chris  School of Library and Information Science, University of Pittsburgh, Associate P, 図書館情報学大学院, 準教授
FLYNN Ida  School of Library and Information Science, University of Pittsburgh, Lecture, 図書館情報学大学院, 講師
DETLEFSEN Ellen  School of Library and Information Science, University of Pittsburgh, Associate P, 図書館情報学大学院, 準教授
RASMUSSEN Edie  School of Library and Information Science, University of Pittsburgh, Associate P, 図書館情報学大学院, 準教授
MUSYAKOJI Sumiko  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (00241836)
SAKAGUCHI Tetsuo  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (10225790)
UDA Norihiko  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (50261813)
MIDORIKAWA Nobuyuki  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (70166073)
SUGIMOTO Shigeo  Faculty of Library and Information Science, University of Library and Informatio, 図書館情報学部, 助教授 (40154489)
藤田 岳久  図書館情報大学, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (50238573)
NUNZIA Giuse  ピッツバーグ大学, 図書館情報学・大学院, 助教授
IDA Flynn  ピッツバーグ大学, 図書館情報学・大学院, 講師
CHRIS Tomer  ピッツバーグ大学, 図書館情報学・大学院, 準教授
ELLEN Detlef  ピッツバーグ大学, 図書館情報学・大学院, 準教授
EDIE Rasmuss  ピッツバーグ大学, 図書館情報学・大学院, 準教授
野添 篤毅  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (60164696)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMultimedia / Electronic Library / Digital Library / Internet / World Wide Web / Information Access Support / User Interface / Electronic Document / World Wide Web(WWW) / 多言語文書ブラウザ / OPACのユーザインタフェース / マルチメディア強調作業支援ツール / 遠隔参考業務 / 海外からのアクセス支援 / ディジタルライブラリアン / World Wide Web / マルチメディアシステム / 図書館情報システム / 図書館情報ネットワーク / OPAC
Research Abstract
The principal purpose of this research is to investigated methodologies to realize multimedia oriented library information systems, which include technological aspects such as organization and storage of multimedia information, and user environments which help users access multimedia information. The research team has also focussed on basic aspects to realize the digital library. The systems developed and aspects gained through this research have been published through a series of workshops and the international Symposium on digital libraries held at University of Library and Information Science (ULIS), major international conferences and academic journals.
The major systems developed in this research are,
1) an OPAC with a bookshelf-like graphical user interface (SOPAC),
2) a computer supported cooperative work tool oriented to reference work (CSCW), and
3) a multi-lingual browser for WWW documents (MHTML).
In addition, the team has developed a couple of systems related to these systems, w … More hich include a Japanese OPAC for oversea users, a book selection assistant system via the Internet, and so on.
SOPAC is developed based on the OPAC database of the ULIS library without any modification of the data records. This point is crucial from a practical viewpoint to enhance accessibility to information based only on presently usable information.
CSCW has a TV-phone and a virtual display shared among a librarian and a user. The team made an experiment to teach a student how to use an OPAC with a graphical user interface and got a positive result.
MHTML consists of a set of Java applets running on a WWW client browser and a gateway which has a bank of multi-lingual fonts. A user need nothing special but only Java to access multi-lingual documents, which are not displayable using a set of fonts installed on a user's browser. This kind of service is quite fruitful for libraries since it is impractical to assume all users and libraries can afford a rich set of fonts locally and users need only off-the-shelf software. Less