STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION OF POLYSACCHARIDES AND THEIR MIXTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kozo  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60008456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MENZIES Alan R  THE NORTH EAST WALES INSTITUTE,Assistant, 助手
WILLIAMS Peter A.  THE NORTH EAST WALES INSTITUTE,Associate Professor, 助教授
PHILLIPS Glyn O.  THE NORTH EAST WALES INSTITUTE,Professor, 教授
YOMEYAMA Masaru  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40230841)
TAKIGAMI Shoji  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70143203)
KUBOTA Hitoshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20089816)
ARAI Kenichiro  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50008455)
KOMOTO Tadashi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016643)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsheparin / molecular weight / APTT / AT-III / desulfation / hylan / A.senegal / DSC / freezing-bound water / 結合領域 / 化学修飾ヘパリン / ヒアルロン酸 / アラビアガム / 収着水 / 凍結束縛水
Research Abstract
A powdered sodium-heparin (Mn=8000) was irradiated at the dose rate of 10kGy/pass in air at room temperature. The Mn values decreased sharply until about 500kGy and then leveled off at about 4500, which continued to 2,500kGy at the total dose. The polydispersity (Mw/Mn) decreased in approximately proportional to the dose, i. e., 1.52 for the heparin with 0 dose to 1.22 for 2,500kGy. The free amino and hydrxyl group contents were not changed until the total dose of about 500kGy, but significantly increased with the increase of the total dose. It was suggested that the main chain scission of heparin molecules predominates in the region of lower irradiation dose, and subsequent desulfation generates at higher dose. It was found that for the samples irradiated below 150 kGy, the APTT activities increased up to about 30% in maximum as compared with the unirradiated heparin (166u/mg), while the AT-III activities almost unchanged. The molecular-weight effect on the APTT activity was demonstrated. Over the dose of 150 kGy, both activities greatly decreased. An important suggestion was abtained that the decrease of the activity is due to the desulfation from N-and O-sulfate groups in heparin.
The water binding characteristics of hylan (cross-linked hyaluronic acid) are compared with another cross-linked polysaccharide Acacia senegal gum exudate (A.senegal) using differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). Both polysaccharide systems bind water effectively, and the transitions characteristic of two types of freezing-bound water can be distinguished from the melting or freezing of free water. There is evidence for the existence of metastable states of freezing-bound water within the two systems. A.senegal binds considerably less freezing-bound water than hylan systems and dose not have the same ability as hyaluronic acid to form structured entangled networks which can incorporate water with in the matrix.