Theoretical Study of Particles and Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kazuo  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30013436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VERLINDE Erik  Theory Division, CERN,Professor, 理論部, 教授
ALVAREZーGAVM ゴーメ ルイス  欧州原子核研究機構, 理論部, 教授
VENEZIANO Ga  欧州原子核研究機構, 理論部, 主任教授
ELLIS John  Theory Division, CERN,Professor, 理論部, 教授
KATO Mitsuhiro  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80185876)
TSUTSUI Izumi  Inst.of Nuclear Study, Univ.of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (10262106)
OGAWA Kaku  Graduate School of Science, Univ.of Tokyo, Research associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90194430)
YANAGIDA Tsutomu  Graduate School of Science, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10125677)
EGUCHI Tohru  Graduate School of Science, Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20151970)
ALVAREZ-GAUME Lovis  Theory Division, CERN,Professor
VEREZIANA Gabriel  Theory Division, CERN,Chairperson
ERIK Verlind  欧州原子核研究機構, 理論部, 教授
LOUIS Alvane  欧州原子核研究機構, 理論部, 教授
GABRIEL Vene  欧州原子核研究機構, 理論部, 主任教授
JOHN Ellis  欧州原子核研究機構, 理論部, 教授
VERLINDE Eri  欧州原子核研究機構, 教授
ALVAREZーGOUM ゴーメ ルイス  欧州原子核研究機構, 教授
VENEZIANO Go  欧州原子核研究機構, 教授
山田 篤志  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10251399)
磯 暁  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20242092)
LAVIS Alvare  欧州原子核研究機構, 理論部, 教授
GABRIL Venez  欧州原子核研究機構, 理論部, 主任教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsstandard model / chiral symmetry / grand unification / supersymmetry / conformal symmetry / string theory / quantum gravity / proton decay / Elo)群 / duality / topology / index定理 / 光の位相演算子 / LEP / LHC / 超弦理論 / 超対称模型 / 可解模型 / 行列模型 / 超対称ゲージ理論
Research Abstract
The major purpose of this project is to understand the basic constituents of the Nature and their properties, together with the basic theoretical framework of particle physics.
For this purpose, Fujikawa together with Yamada studied the chiral structure of quarks, in particular, the top quark. On the basis of the experimental data from electron-positron annihilation, it has been shown that the chiral structure of the top quark holds quite accurately. Motivated by this analysis, Fujikawa also studied a model of quarks and leptons and their chiral structure.
T.Eguchi together with his collaborators clarified the basic issues related to the dynamics of supersymmetric gauge theories. The conformal properties of supersymmetric Yang-Mills thoeries with or without matters have been clearly analyzed. Also, some of field theoretical properties in 4 as well as 3 and 5 dimensional space-time have been clarified by incorporating the string theoretical view point. He also studied several fundamental issues related to string theory and quantum gravity.
T.Yanagida together with his collaborators studied various aspects of super-symmetric extension of the standard model. In particular, he made an analyis related to the issue of the hierarchy problem in the grand unification scheme. He put forward a possible scheme which may eventually solve why the physics at the present energies and the physics at the grand unification scale can be unified in a natural theoretical framework, without inducing large proton decay. He also analyzed the basic issue of supersymmetry breaking mechanism.
It should be emphasized that the visitors from CERN provided extremely stimulative information to our theory group.