Molecular mechanism of Energy conversion on the biomembrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTOKYO Inst.Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masasuke  Tokyo Institule of Technology, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (90049073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONTAL Mauricio  Univ.of California, SanDiego, Prof., Univ. of California・San D, 教授
MUNEYUKI Eiro  Tokyo Inst.Technology.Asst.Prof., 資源化学研究所, 助手 (80219865)
ALLISON William S  Univ.of california, SanDiego, Prof., Univ., 教授
福森 義宏  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (60135655)
OKAMURA Melv  UCSD, Dept. of Physics, 教授
伊中 浩治  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助手 (30240758)
SAIER Milton  UCSD, Dept. of Biology, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsATPase / F1-ATPase / FoF1-ATPase / ATP synthase / H^+-ATP synthase / Reconstitutioin / Single-site catalysis / Chase-promotioin / ユニサイト活定 / F1-ATPase / 光親和性標識 / 触媒部位 / エネルギー共役 / 光親和性修飾 / アジドATP / アジドADP / ATP水解 / 触媒カルボキシル基 / 部位特異的変異
Research Abstract
In order to know how many functional catalytic sites are necessary for ATPase activity of F1-ATPase from a thermophilic Bacillus PS3, a new method to isolate homogeneous prepartion of the alpha3beta3gamma complex with 1,2, or 3 incompetent catalytic sites was developed. Ten glutamic acids (Glu・Tag) were linked to C-terminus of the catalytically incompetent beta (E190Q) subunit. Glu・Tag itself did not affect ATPase activity of the complexes. Two kinds of alpha3beta3gamma complexes, one containing beta (wild-type) and the other Glu・Tag-linked beta (E190Q), were mixed, urea-denatured, dialyzed, and alpha3beta3gamma complexes were reconstituted. Each of the complexes containing different number of Glu・Tag-linked beta (E190Q) was separated by anion-exchange chromatography and analyzed. The results were as follows. 1) Normal steady-state ATPase activity requires three intact catalytic sites. 2) Chase-acceleration, a catalytic cooperativity, requires at least two intact catalytic sites. 3) Single-site catalysis can be mediated by a single intact catalytic site alone. Re-scrambling of subunits between complexes could occur when the complex was aged under some condition and this might be one of the reasons of the previous contradictory result (Miwa et al. (1989) J.Biochem. (Tokyo) 106,730-734).