| Project/Area Number |
06045013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Ko Tokyo University of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (90026485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萬 栄 青島海洋大学, 水産学院, 講師
LIU Qun Qingdao Ocean University Associate Professor, 水産学院, 助教授
陳 大剛 青島海洋大学, 水産学院, 教授
侯 恩淮 青島海洋大学, 水産学院, 教授
高 清廉 青島海洋大学, 水産学院, 教授
TOKAI Tadashi Tokyo University of Fisheries Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (30237044)
KANEHIRO Haruyuki Tokyo University of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (80134857)
SATOH Kaname Tokyo University of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20017073)
ONO Seiichro Tokyo University of Fisheries Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40017075)
WAN Rong Qingdao Ocean University Lecturer
HOU Enhuai Qingdao Ocean University Proffesor
CHEN Dagang Qingdao Ocean University Professor
GAO Qing-lian Qingdao Ocean University Professor
候 恩淮 青島海洋大学, 水産学院, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Fisheries management / Japan / China / Fishing Gear / Fishing boat / Fish gear material / Fish resources / East China Sea / Yellow Sea / 生物資源 / タイウオ資源 / 過剰漁獲 / TAC制度 / 東海・黄海 / 国際漁業管理 / 過剰就業 / 網目 / 雑魚 / 餌料 / 水産資源 |
| Research Abstract |
The Esat china Sea and Yellow Sea, where are one of the most rich fishing grounds in the world, has been exploited by Japanese, Chinese and Korean fishing boats since the modern trawlers introduced in these seas 1920's Both China and Japan have huge fleets of fishing boats. The total number of Japanese fishing boats had reached 470,000, it decreased to 360,000 recently, majority of which are motor marine fishing boats. The total number of Chinese fishing boats have reached 800,000, more than half of which are fresh water fishing boats. China has 300,000 motor fishing boats, 75% of which are small wooden fishing boats under 15kw. The unmber of fishing boats in Japan decreases recently, in contrast it increases in China. The same phenomena are seen in catch of bottom fishes in East China Sea and Yellow Sea.