Comparison of New England Orogen and Japanese terranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro (1995)  Professor, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (90111624)
水谷 伸治郎 (1994)  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (50022538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WILKINS C.  Associate Professor, University of Sydney, 地質学地球物理学教室, 助教授
DAVIES P.j.  Professor, University of Sydney, 地質学地球物理学教室, 教授
KOJIMA Satoru  Associate Professor, Nagoya University, 理学部, 助教授 (20170243)
ADACHI Mamoru  Professor, Nagoya University, 理学部, 教授 (10113094)
DAVIES P.  シドニー大学, 地質学地球物理学教室, 教授
AITCHISON J.  シドニー大学, 地質学地球物理学教室, 助教授
鈴木 和博  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90111624)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAustralia / New England orogen / Paleozoic / ultramafic dike / Radiolaria / ニューイングランド / 変動帯 / テレーン解析 / 大陸縁辺部 / 研究史 / シドニー盆地 / 超塩基性岩
Research Abstract
Main results obtained by this project are as follows :
(1) Although Paleozoic New England orogen in eastern Australia and Mesozoic terranes in Southwest Japan formed at different time, they have many geological characteristics in common. For example, the lower Paleozoic Djungati terrane in Australia and Tamba-Mino-Ashio terrane in Japan have a similar lithological sequence changing from radiolarian bedded chert through siliceous shale to turbidite, which seems to show oceanic basin stratigraphy accreting to continental margins.
(2) Both the New England orogen and Japan are mainly composed of accretion complexes. Detailed field observation, however, revealed that there are some differences ; accretion complexes in Japan include large amount of melanges, while Australian counterpart has little of them. It may be related to the processes of subduction and accretion and/or state of exposure (heavy weathering in eastern Australia might easily weathered relatively weak melanges).
(3) Dikes in the Port Macquarie area are divided into high-Mg ultrabasic (SiO2 : 35 - 45%) and low-Mg basic (SiO2 : 45 -55%) dikes. The high-Mg dikes are characterized by the occurrence of pargasitic brown hornblende. The dikes with low SiO2 contents include olivine and chromspinel phenocrysts. Although the high-Mg dikes have been regarded as boninite (e.g.Aitchison, 1994), chemical compositions, mineralogical characteristics and field evidence indicate that the dikes formed by intrusion of high-Mg komatiite magma.
(4) Preliminary radiolarian biostratigraphic study on Devonian Gamilaroi terrane rocks shows that the Radiolaria with three-bladed spines previously thought to be rare in the Devonian were abundant and diverse by this time. Comparative study with the Devonian radiolarians in Japan has possibility to make clear the radiolarian biogeographic provinces of the "Pacific" in Devonian time.