Morphology and gas permselectivity of polymer mixture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Faculty of Technology, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (70016591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMIZU Hiroaki  Faculty of Technology, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助手 (10240350)
KINOSHITA Takatoshi  Faculty of Technology, Nagoya Institute of Technology, 工学部, 助教授 (60135407)
HIGGINS Julia  Department of Chemical Engineering and Chemical Technology, Imperial College of, 教授
BRISCOE B.  Imperical College, Dept. of Chemical Engi, 教授
HIGGINS J S  Imperical College, Dept. of Chemical Engi, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspolymer blend / polystirene / polycarbonate blend system / poly (methyl methacrylate) / poly (stirene-co-acrylonitrile) blend system / polyimide / polyimide blend system / miscibility / gas transport properties / additivity rule / solid-state NMR / ポリメタクリル酸メチル(PMMA) / スチレン-アクリロニトリル共重合体(SAN) / 固体NMR / T_<1ρ>^H(緩和時間) / ^<13>C NMMR / 共重合体シーケンス / 光散乱 / ポリカーボネート / 非相溶 / 収着等温曲線 / 二元収着モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, to obtain the relationships between the morphologies and gas transport properties of the polymer mixture systems, the following three types of the polymer blend systems were investigated.
1. polystirene/polycarbonate (PS/PC) blend system
From the results of DSC,WAXD,and solid-state NMR for the PS/PC blend system membranes which were prepared by solution-casting, it was confirmed that the polymer blend system is immiscible and PC component is partially crystallized. The fact that CO_2 sorption amount for the polymer blend was larger than that expected from simple additivity rule was mainly explained by the amount of the crystallite of PC.
2. poly (methyl methacrylate)/poly (stirene-co-acrylonitlile) (PMMA/SAN) blend system
PMMA was found to be miscible with SAN,having an AN content from 17.9 to 39.5mol% at a level of less than 30-70*, from the ^1H spin-diffusion behavior. The CO_2 permeability and diffusion coefficients of the blend membranes were larger than those expected from the additivity rule, although the solubility coefficients follow this rule. From the dielectric relaxation spectra of PMMA/SAN blend system, it was concluded that the local mobility of PMMA was activated by blending with SAN,resulting the gas diffusion and permeability promoted some extens. Moreover, it was suggested that the distance between AN is related for the miscibility of the PMMA/SAN blend system.
3. polyimide/polyimide (PI/PI) blend system
Rod-like PI/flexible PI blend membranes were obtained by mixing the corresponding precursors at the various stirring temperatures. From the results of DMS and TEM,it was found that the blend systems become completely miscible when the stirring temperatures is high. The permeability coefficient of PI/PI blend membrane was higher than that expected from the additivity rule. In conclusion, the blending rod-like PI and flexible PI promotes the gas transport properties some extents.