| Project/Area Number |
06045022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNISI Kousi Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology,, 工芸学部, 教授 (40027800)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BURKINSHAW S.M Color Chemistry & Dyeing Department, University of Leeds,, リーズ大学・色素化学および染色学科, 助教授
LEWIS D.M Color Chemistry & Dyeing Department, University of Leeds,, リーズ大学・色素化学および染色学科, 教授
SATO Tetsuya Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology,, 工芸学部, 助手 (20252546)
URAKAWA Hiroshi Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology,, 工芸学部, 講師 (10183211)
OIDA Tatsuo Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology,, 工芸学部, 助教授 (90152032)
MIKI Sadao Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology,, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30135537)
UEDA Mituru Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology,, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20243123)
KAJIWARA Kanji Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology,, 工芸学部, 教授 (10133133)
LEWIS D.M. 連合王国, リーズ大学・色素化学および染色学料, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | high energy / polymer / ultraviolet light / electron beam / plasma / sputter / dyeing / textile / fiber / スパッタエッチング / セルロース / 染色性 / 吸尽率 / 環境 / スパッターエッチング / 羊毛 |
| Research Abstract |
High energy treatments of polymer substrate such as ultraviolet light irradiation, electron beam irradiation, low temperature plasma treatment, sputter etching treatment, etc.have been widely applied as practical techniques to modify the surface characteristics of the medical polymers. In the field of textile processing, these treatments have still been under investigation because of the difficulties in continuous processing large and wide textile substrates. In this study, applications of these high energy treatments to the dyeing process of the textiles have been investigated. The surface modification by the high energy treatments could be expected to alter the dyeability of the polymer substrates, and hence, if one could apply the patterned treatments on the textile substrates, patterned dyeings could be obtained by the subsequent simple exhaustion dyeing. From the results of the study of the cooperative project with University of Leeds in United Kingdom, we have obtained favorable results that the high energy treatments can be practically applicable to obtain patterned dyeings by the simple exhaustion dyeing. High energy treatments on the textile substrates have been found to oxidize the surface of the textile substrates and to alter the dyeability. The mechanisms of the alternation of the dyeability by the high energy treatments could be attributed to the alternation of the affinity between the dyes and the treated substrates that were brought about by the modified surface characteristics of the substrates. The alternation of the dyeability by the treatments could be found in almost all kinds of textile substrates. The technology of the high energy treatments, therefore, could be concluded to be applicable to obtain patterned dyeing not only of textiles of natural fibers but also of that of synthesized fibers. This research could be expected to provide valuable information to develop a new technology for dyeing industries.