Computer-Assisted Study of Early Modern English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Mitsunori  Osaka University Professor, 言語文化部, 教授 (60034584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideki  Osaka University Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (30191787)
ZETTERSTEN Arne  The University of Copenhagen Professor, 英語研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEarly Modern English / The Anthorized Version / Adverbial infinitive / Curpus linguistics / OED / The Helsinki Corpus / Bible / Tyndale / ティンデイル訳聖書 / フィロロジー / 欽定英訳聖書
Research Abstract
Hideki Watanabe, in cooperation with the other project members and the scholars he visited in England and Denmark, has investigated the expression 'while the world standeth', which appears only once in the Authorized Version of the Bible. An extensive search for the expression was made throughout the various English and other translations of the Bible. The conclusion reached is that the expression is traceable in many Germanic languages. Watanabe has also made a corpus linguistic research into the OED on CD-ROM and obtained many lists of statistics indicating the relations between the quotations therein from the philologists and linguists and the history of English studies. All of these studies have already been published in the articles listed below.
Arne Zettersten, in cooperation with the scholars in Helsinki who are responsible for the so-called Helsinki Corpus, and a number of scholars in Japan whom he met for discussion as well as for actual computer work, has investigated the usefulness and the limitations of using the Helsinki and other corpora for the study of EModE vocabulary and pronunciation. He also made a comparative study in the U.S.of early American prose material for establishing pronuciation from written material. Furthermore, his contribution during the past two years to text philology and the EETS (Zettersten-Diensberg, forthcoming) has also been useful for the present prroject.
Mitsunori Imai, in cooperation with all the members of the project and the scholars he visited in England, Finland, and Denmark, has investigated the function of the sentenceinitial adverbial infinitive. A pilot search was made in the EModE section of the Helsinki Corpus and other Elizabethan texts. From the result obtained it seems that the "readeroriented role of the initial adverbial infinitives" (Backlund, 1989) is not so clearly observable in any genre of the investigated material as in Moderm English.