A Comparative Study on Promotion of Life Time Sports between Japan and US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Akihide  Nara University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10028590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOUNG Bruce  Lock Haven University, Professor, ヘイブン大学・教育学部, 教授
BLACK Bradley  Lock Haven University, Professor, ヘイブン大学・教育学部, 教授
L.DOLAN James  Lock Haven University, Associate Professor, ヘイブン大学・教育学部, 助教授
VANDINE Dora  Lock Haven University, Professor, ヘイブン大学・教育学部, 教授
DEWETTE L.A.  ロック, ヘイブン大学・教育学部, 教授
WAKAYOSHI Kouji  Nara University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30191729)
OKAZAWA Yoshinori  Nara University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40110978)
NAKATANI Akira  Nara University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70116284)
KIMURA Machiko  Nara University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60144630)
TAMURA Masahiro  Nara University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10094583)
INAGAKI Masahiro  Nara University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00024092)
OKAMOTO Shigeo  Nara University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00031568)
DEWATTE Lucienne a  Lock Haven University, Professor
BRUCE Young  ロック, ヘイブン大学, 教授
DORA Vandine  ロック, ヘイブン大学, 教授
LUCIENN.A de  ロック, ヘイブン大学, 教授
BRADLEY Blac  ロック, ヘイブン大学, 教授
竹村 昭  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80031532)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslife time sports / nutrition / plasma lipid / competence / control / acceptance / teaching skill / 血液性状
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to compare life time sports in Japan with in the United States of America. This study consisted in three parts of research.
1) Comparison of nutrition and blood properties between Japanese students and American students. Height and body weight in American students were significantly higher than in Japanese students. Japanese students took 2462571kcal per day in men's students and 2073<plus-minus>312kcal per day in women's students respectively. Although American students and higher calorie in take, there was no difference between Japanese students and American students in % carbohydrate, % fat and % protein intakes of total calories. There were no significant differences between Japanese and American in glucose and uric acid level, however, plasma lipid level (total cholesterol and LDL-cholesterol) in American students were 10-20% higher than in Japanese student
2) Comparison of perceptions and attitudes about physical education and sport between Japanese students and American students. The perception and sttitude are affected with competence, control and acceptance. Competence, control and acceptance in American students were higher than in Japanese students. When teacher points out student's mistake, most of Japanese teachers use teaching skill without corrective information, however, American teachers use teaching skill with corrective information. American teacher also use encouragement and praise many times.
3) Comparison of situation and consciousness for life time sports between Japan and the USA.In Lock Haven city, percentage of participation for life time sports was increased, because of an increase of interest for sports and an improvement of sports facilities.