Utilization studies of low quality woods produced by China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akira  Prof., Interdisciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 教授 (80032548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Kaifu  Asso.Prof., Northeast Forestry Univ., 助教授
王 逢瑚  東北林業大学, 助教授
劉 一星  東北林業大学, 助教授
蔡 力平  東北林業大学, 助教授
LI Jian  Prof.Notheast Forestry Univ., 教授
陸 仁書  東北林業大学, 教授
YOSHINOBU Masahiro  Asso.Prof., Interdisciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 助手 (40273924)
NISHINO Yoshihiko  Lect., Fac.of Life and Environmental Science, Shimane Univ., 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50218179)
UEHARA Tohru  Asso.Prof., Interdisciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 助教授 (90093640)
NAKAO Tetsuya  Asso.Prof., Interdisciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 助教授 (00180240)
FURUNO Takeshi  Prof., Interdisciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 教授 (90032573)
TANAKA Chiaki  Prof., Interdisciplinary Fac.of Science and Engineering, Shimane Univ., 総合理工学部, 教授 (30032600)
LIU Yixing  Asso.Prof., Northeast Forestry Univ.
GAI Liping  Asso.Prof., Northeast Forestry Univ.
LU Renshu  Prof.Northeast Forestry Univ.
WANG Penghu  Asso.Prof., Northeast Forestry Univ.
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUtilization of woods / Livability / Wood machining / Wood engineering / Reinforced plywood / Wood vinegars / Low quality woods in China / Improvement of gluability / Comfort in homes / 住空間 / 住環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to develop a fundamental research on wood utilization in China, and to direct a basic plan of using low quality woods produced by China and spread them to new applicable fields, by introducing techniques of wood engineering and wood machining in Japan into China. For these purposes, six members in Shimane University had been to China, and three members in Northeast Forestry University had been to Japan, to discuss on this project and to inspect research institutes of mutual university and some factories of private enterprises in Japan and China. Furthermore, we investigated on following research themes for utilization of low quality woods produced by China : (1) analysis of wood cells by image processing using two-dimensional fast fourier transforms, (2) physical properties of woods, (3) development of high strength plywoods reinforced by natural and synthetic fibers, (4) survey of livability with woods and wood materials, (5) water treatment with wood vinegars, (6) improvement of gluability of woods by corona dischrge treatment. Some of the results of this research project have been published in two books and two abstracts, and the others will be published in journals.