INVESTIGATIVE STUDY ON THE REFORM OF ENTERPRISE IN CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ZAMA Koichi  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS IN YAMAGUCHI-U,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30034870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 喜民  山東大学, 経済学院, 講師
梁 樹新  山東大学, 経済学院, 講師
秦 鳳鳴  山東大学, 経済学院, 講師
藩 愛軍  山東大学, 経済学院, 副教授
張 欽先  山東大学, 経済学院, 副教授
趙 植業  山東大学, 経済学院, 教授
陳 建平  山口大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (40253132)
FURUKAWA Sumiaki  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS IN YAMAGUCHI-U,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10148992)
FUJIWARA Sadao  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS IN YAMAGUCHI-U,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10034878)
KOMETANI Masayuki  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS IN YAMAGUCHI-U,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50034864)
MASUDA Masakatsu  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS IN YAMAGUCHI-U,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80034867)
YAMASHIRO Kenichi  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS IN YAMAGUCHI-U,PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (70243623)
QIN Fengmi  DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS IN SHANDONG-U,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
FAN Aijun  DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS IN SHANDONG-U,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
ZHANG Qinxian  DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS IN SHANDONG-U,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
ZHANG Zhiye  DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS IN SHANDONG-U,PROFESSOR
CHEN Jianping  FACULTY OF ECONOMICS IN YAMAGUCHI-U,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR
LIANG Shuxin  DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS IN SHANDONG-U,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
ZHANG Ximin  DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS IN SHANDONG-U,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR
染 樹新  山東大学, 経済学院, 講師
張 欽光  山東大学, 経済学院, 副教授
範 愛軍  山東大学, 経済学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCHAINA / AUTO INDUSTRY / TECHNOLOGICAL TIE-UP / DIRECT INVESTMENT / INDUSTRIAL MODERNIZATION / MARKETTING / VORKSWAGEN GROUP / ECONOMIC REFORM / OPEN-DOOR POLICY / 対外投資 / 企業改革 / 企業集団 / 部品産業 / 上海フォルクスワ-ゲン社 / 中国の産業政策 / 外資政策 / 中国の会社法 / 中国の経営組織 / 中国の労務管理 / 企業間りンケージ / 技術協力 / 外資導入 / 日中経済協力
Research Abstract
We studied the reform of Chinese enterprise through researching Chinee automotive industry. We gained following knowledge :
1, In 80's China decentralised the power to local government and took the policy of marketization and open-door policy. Local government became a economic unit. As a result, the scatterzation and similarization of industrial structure were raised. It is very difficult to concentrate and modernize industries without local sacrifices.
2, Central issue of the policy of automotive industry in China lies in concentration, technical modernization, and product prolification of the assembly and components industries, and approval and licensing toward production, investment and foreign capital/technology introduction are so designed as means of implementation of this policy. We can find two questions here : First comes from an irrational setting of automotive industry to be the locomotive for marketization/modernization of the social structures, corparate systems and industr … More ial infrastructure, contrary to automotive industry realizing as the reflection of these, Second, introduction of foreign capital can be achieved only from those firms which take higher risks because of their smaller global market penetration and weaker international competitiveness. These contradictions will necessitate revision of the policy to a higher standard of achievement and a slower timing of goal.
3, We studied the structural and behavioral aspects of the Chinese enterprises which are forced to adapt themselves to the economic reformation especially from the point of view of marketing through hearing from managers in both Chinese and Japanese companies.
4, Contemporary Chinese automobile manufacturers who are transfering advanced technology from foreign countries in a scattered manner, at company level, are also rushing to train necessary skilled manpower, without having a training policy that promote the integration of entire training activities at all levels -- the company, the industry and economy as a whole.
5, Japanese car maker fell behind the continuous production of passenger car in China because they had to build up their firms and plant in America to make Japan U.S.auto issues better in 1980s. It is not clear wether they can take part in the passenger car production in China in recent future. If not, it means they will pass up the profit opportunity. But they should share the great profit opportunity with chinese companies to solve the problems of environment and natural resources next to the mass production of passenger car.
6, We studied the struggle and strategies for survival going on among the German automobile companies, especially on the case study of Volkswagen Group which made a big investment in the plants in Shanghai and in Changchun, China. We explains the competitive, organizational and marketing strategies of Volkswagen Group currently acrambling to get the share in Asia. The empirical core of here is a latest research of the extent to which the global strategies of Volkswagen Group has permeated the markets in China and in Asia. Less