DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION OF FUNCTIONAL MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kiyoshi  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (00035594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ハイランド M.M.  オークランド大学, 工学部, 講師
メトソン J.B.  オークランド大学, 理学部, 助教授
ダーンレイ P.A.  オークランド大学, 工学部, 講師
FENWICK R.C  UNIV.OF AUCKLAND,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授
ファーガソン W.G.  オークランド大学, 工学部, 副教授
SHARP R.M  UNIV.OF AUCKLAND,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授
SAKAI Shiro  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (20135411)
MURAKAMI Ri-ichi  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (00112235)
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (00035651)
HANABUSA Takao  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (20035637)
NAKABAYASHI Ichiro  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (70035624)
TAKI Toshihiko  UNIV.OF TOKUSHIMA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (10035602)
DEARNLEY P.A  UNIV.OF AUCKLAND,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
FERGUSON W.G  UNIV.OF AUCKLAND,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
METSON J.B  UNIV.OF AUCKLAND,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE
HYLAND M.M  UNIV.OF AUCKLAND,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
フォーガソン W.G.  オークランド大学, 工学部, 副教授
ダーンレイ R.A.  オークランド大学, 工学部, 講師
ファーガソン N.G.  オークランド大学, 工学部, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFUNCTIONAL MATERIAL / HIGH STRENGTH CONCRETE / FUNCTIONAL THIN FILM / FUEL BATTERY CELL / GaAs DIODE / DIAMOND FILM / GaAs発光素子 / イオン注入 / 高機能コンクリート / アルミ基複合材料 / マグネトロンスパッタリング / マイクロ波プラズマCVD / 摩擦摩耗 / DLC / 繊維前駆体 / NMR / X線残留応力 / 窒素イオン注入 / 疲労寿命 / ダイヤモンド膜 / 表面分析
Research Abstract
The present cooperative research project between the University of Tokushima and the University of Auckland was carried out for 3 years from 1994 to 1996. The title of project is "Development and evaluation of functional materials". The obtained results are as follows.
1) Diamond thin films were deposited on metal surface by using microwave plasma CVD method. It was clear that the diamond thin film and diamond like carbon film had superior mechanical properties. Before diamond deposition, amorphous carbon film was formed. If the amorphous carbon film was removed, it was easy to produce the pure diamond film.
2) High strength concrete was developed. Slump of the high volume fly ash concrete increased with the increment of fly ash volume when the unit water content was constant. The fly ash concrete which has good compresive properties was developed by controlling an interface between fly ash and concrete.
3) It was possible to develop a fuel battery cell material which shows high perfomance.
4) It succeeded to be done epitaxial growth GaAs on GaAs by using MOCVD.It was firstly observed optical radiation from GaAs Also, GaAS-Si type IC was developed by depositing GaAs on Si semiconductor.