Clinicopathological study on the presence of dendritic cells and the expression of oncogene products in malignant tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Yuji  Kochi Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30136387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ちゃん 永国  佳木斯医学院, 医学系, 教授
張 憲有  佳木斯医学院, 医学系, 教授
JIANG Jiwen  Jiamusi Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学系, 副教授
白 秀英  佳木斯医学院, 医学系, 講師
陶 富山  佳木斯医学院, 医学系, 教授
IDO Eiji  Kochi Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20223208)
FURIHATA Mutsuo  Kochi Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10209158)
IWATA Jun  Kochi Medical School, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30232680)
SONOBE Hiroshi  Kochi Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20145121)
ZHENG Yongguo  Jiamusi Medical College, Professor
ZHANG Xianyou  Jiamusi Medical College, Professor
BAI Xiuying  Jiamusi Medical College, Lecture
TAO Fusha  Jiamusi Medical College, Professor
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsS-100 protein / P53 protein / Immunohistochemistry / Esophageal cancer / Urinary bladder cancer / Pelvic & ureteral cancer / Skin cancer / Sarcoma / 樹状細胞 / 骨肉腫 / サイクリン / 腎盂尿管癌 / 咽頭癌 / 肝癌
Research Abstract
Clinicopathological study on the presence of S-100 protein positive dendritic cells and the expressions of oncogene products, such as p53, Rb, MDM-2, bcl-2, has been made immunohistochemically using both Japanese and Chinese patients with cancer. The kinds of carcinomas investigated were skin, liver, urinary bladder, esophagus, renal pelvis, ureter and larynx, and some sarcomas. As for S-100DC,these cells in increased numbers are a valuable marker for better prognosis in hepatocellular carcinoma, transitional cell carcinoma of urinary bladder and squamous cell carcinoma of esophagus. Similar results were obtained in Chinese patients with esophageal and urinary bladder carcinoma. p53 protein positivity of esophageal, renal pelvic and ureteral carcinoma showed the intimate relationship with poor prognosis statistically. Human papilloma virus (HPV) type 16 and 18 infection as well as overexpressed MDM-2, cyclin A and D,and Rb was also suggested the patient's poor prognosis. In addition, p53 or bcl-2 expression detected in the dysplastic lesions of esophagus, ureter, and renal pelvis suggested that these overexpressions might be an early event in carcinogenesis.
Thus, the presence of S-100DC in increased numbers is the favorable marker, but HPV infection as well as overexpressed oncogene products or cyclins in cancer cells is the worse marker for the prognosis of cancer patients. As for S-100DC in sarcomas, especially osteosarcoma, there detected only few or no such kind of cells in the tumor tissues, as far as examined. These results may suggest the poor prognosis of these sarcoma patients, but further investigations are needed to clarify the exact meaning of these results.