Economic Structural Adjustment Policy and Indicators : Comparative Research between Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMASUNA Keiro  Faculty of Economics, Kyushu University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70039791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEUBAUER Wer  フランクフルト大学, 経済学部, 教授
GEHRIG Gerha  フランクフルト大学, 経済学部, 教授
BIEHL Dieter  フランクフルト大学, 経済学部, 教授
ISIDA Osamu  Faculty of Economics, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40184527)
ITOU Hirofumi  Faculty of Economics, Kyushu University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60047735)
DIETER Biehl  Faculty of Economics, University of Frankfurt, Professor
GERHARD Gehrig  Faculty of Economics, University of Frankfurt, Professor
WERNER Neubauer  Faculty of Economics, University of Frankfurt, Professor
WERNER Neuba  フランクフルト大学, 経済学部, 教授
GERHARD Gehr  フランクフルト大学, 経済学部, 教授
DIETER Biehl  フランクフルト大学, 経済学部, 教授
原田 溥  九州大学, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (90038430)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEconomic Structure / Adjustment of Structure / Structural Indicater / German Structure-Report / Integration of Germany / Adjustment of Agricultural Structure / Input-Output-Accounting / Comparative Study / Japan-German / 経済構造調整 / 日独比較 / 財政調整 / 産業連関計算 / 連邦システム / 欧州連合
Research Abstract
In 1994, the first year of this project, the stuffs of this project went to Germany and visited Frankfurt Univ.and related oraganisations and institutes (German Economic Institute, Berlin etc). Through the research trip, we could confirm the analysis framework of the research project and get the useful information as follws ; 1.the process of German structural adjustment policy、2.structural adjustment indexes and input-output tables, 3.the connection of EU competition policy and German strategic structural policy. The results of this research can be seen in some papers written by Japanese and German stuffs of this project.
In 1995, German stuffs of this project came to Japan. Firstly, we had some meetings and discussed about the differences and similarities between economic structure in both countries at Fukuoka. Secondly, we made two conferences titled "German public financial adjustment under EU integration" and "A comparative analysis between both countries through national accountin … More g". Thirdly, our two research-groups-public economy group and structural analysis group-made research trips to Kanto and Kansai district. Then this group made a comparative research of input-output Tables.
In 1996 We published more than ten papers and a book titled "Culture and Society of Integrated Germany" and made a summarization of this research. To make final report, Japanese each stuff went to Frankfurt and made research trips. Through this research, we got the results as follows ; 1.Even though involving many social conflicts, the integration process of Germany is just getting under way. 2.To increase competitive position in world market, Germany goes to change their general macro economic policies to micro kompetitive market-policies. 3.To make clear the change pro-cess, institutional elements must be considered.
Not only we wrote about ten papers but also made presentations in some meetings (the Japanon-Society of International Economics and so on). All results of this project ware contained in the final report. Less