| Project/Area Number |
06045039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Design |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Masami Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40081492)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PERRY Robert California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, ポモナ校・環境設計学部, 教授
VERNON Noel California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, ポモナ校・環境設計学部, 教授
BESS David California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, ポモナ校・環境設計学部, 教授
CAVIN Brooks California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, ポモナ校・環境設計学部, 教授
NAKABA Kenneth California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, ポモナ校・環境設計学部, 教授
WOODWARD Joan California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, ポモナ校・環境設計学部, 助教授
LYLE John T California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, ポモナ校・環境設計学部, 教授
UESUGI Takeo California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, ポモナ校・環境設計学部, 教授
KANEKIYO Hiroyuki Kyushu Institute of Design, 芸術工学部, 助手 (60161171)
NISHIYAMA Noriaki Kyushu Institute of Design, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (60243979)
SHIGEMATSU Toshinori Kyushu Institute of Design, 芸術工学部, 教授 (70094505)
MIYAMOTO Masaaki Kyushu Institute of Design, 芸術工学部, 教授 (80128115)
MIKAWA Junji Kyushu Institute of Design, 芸術工学部, 教授 (00038960)
ISHII Akio Kyushu Institute of Design, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
NAKADA Kenne カリフォルニア州立ポリテクニック大学ポモナ校, 環境設計学部, 教授
HAMMOND Jona 九州芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (00243973)
HIRSCHMAN Jo カリフォルニア州立 ポリテクニック大学 ポモナ校, 環境設計学部, 助教授
MALECHA Marv カリフォルニア州立 ポリテクニック大学 ポモナ校, 環境設計学部, 教授
TAKEO Uesugi カリフォルニア州立 ポリテクニック大学 ポモナ校, 環境設計学部, 教授
宗本 順三 九州芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (60219863)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Sustainability / Urban Environment / Historical Environment / Natural Environment / Environmental Conservation / Architecture / Landscape Architecture / Regeneration / 景観 |
| Research Abstract |
A new concept and an approach in environmental design process might be required for the next generation. Especially, a sustainable development and management of our environmental resources is an important way to establish a comfortable and successive urban environment. Therefore, the collaborational research project which is to recognize the basic problems for designing a sustainable urban environment had been proposed. These research projects were carried out with the members from the California Polytechnic University, Pomona during these three years from 1994 to 1996. In 1994, some points of view to establish a sustainable urban environment were discussed about planning an ecological, natural and historical environment between us. As a result, some relationships between human activity and natural resources were recognized as problems to be identified in this research. In 1995, some ways to investigate and identify the role of natural, cultural and social resources were recognized throug
… More
h field study in each other country. Some basic requirements to establish a sustainable urban environment were recognized such as way of a life style with energy conservation, regenerating of waste, utilization of passive solar energy, adaptation with local micro climate and cultivation. In 1996, some problems in the designing and planning process and approach to establish a sustainable urban environment as a comfortable living environment were identified from the viewpoints of environmental conservation, urban open space systems and total landscape. As a results of this study, the following contents were recognized important in order to establish sustainable urban environment. ・Architecture should be designed to support long term physical or social characteristics. ・Urban district should be planned by considering human scale according to the open space systems and the design codes of traditional houses with the diversity of people's activity and the alleviation effect of thermal heat environment by trees. ・An environmental carrying capacity for people's tourism activities at each region should be evaluated. ・Organization for people's activity to access or maintain the natural resources in urban district should be supported. Less