| Project/Area Number |
06045041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATAKE Tsuyoshi Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30164445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
プラシット タラビチクル チェンマイ大学, 付属病院・中央検査部, 助教授
THIRA Sirisanthana Department of Medicine, Chiang Mai University, 医学部, 学部長
MASAKI Hironori Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (40244058)
KOBAYASHI Shinobu Department of Medicine, Nagasaki University, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10274656)
AKIYAMA Moritoshi Department of Medicine, Nagasaki University, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (50244067)
WATANABE Kiwao Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (20220874)
OISHI Kazunori Department of Medicine, Nagasaki University, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (80160414)
RIKITOMI Naoto Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (70175032)
PRASIT Tharavichitkul Department of Microbiology, Chiag Mai University
アジマ ブンチョウ チェンマイ大学, 付属病院中央検査部, 主任
プラシット タラヴィチク チェンマイ大学, 付属病院中央検査部, 助教授
苑田 文成 長崎大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (50264239)
田尾 操 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (80187913)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Thailand / HIV / Acute Respiratory Infections / MIC / Ciprofloxacin / community aquired pneumonia / 併用療法 / MIC / 有効率 / HIV陽性患者 / ヘモグロビン値 / 喀痰検査 / 混合感染 / カリニ肺炎 / 起炎菌 / HIV |
| Research Abstract |
Treatment of Acute Respiratory Infections in Thailand We have had the collaboration study about acute respiratory infections with Chiang Mai University since 1989. In this time, we had a study about "Treatment of Acute Respiratory Infections in Thailand" during three years from April, 1994 to March, 1997. In the first year, we ahd a study to determine causative organisms of acute respiratory infections, estimate current chemotherapy and examine resistance of organisms to antibiotics in Method General Hospital. The major pathogens were H.influenzae and S.pneumoniae, 70% of all causative organisms. The others were M.catarrhalis and K.pneumoniae. 80% of patients were treated by PenicillineG.It was interesting to find tetracyclline resistant H.influenzae, penicilline resistant S.pneumoniae and penicilline resistant M.catarrhalis In the second year, we studied 32 patients community aquired pneumonia who were admitted in Nakorn Ping Hospital of Chiang Mai. The sex distribution form the total nu
… More
mber of patients were 27 for male and 5 for female. The mean age were 37.9 years of male and 50.6 years for female. HIV antibody was resistered in 25 of the 27 males and 4 of the 5 females. This was positive in 17 (68%) of males and 2 (50%) of females patients. Sputum culture was performed in 31 patients with isolation of causative organisms in 21 cases. We found K.pneumoniae (7 cases), H.influenzae (4 cases), P.aeruginosa (3 cases) as causative organisms. We examined MIC of various antibiotics to causative organisms. MIC of Ciprofloxacin was 0.006mug/dl to H.influenzae, 0.025mug/dl to K.pneumoniae. In the third year, we compared with effect of chemotherapy between Gentamycin and Ciprofloxacin. 19 patients with community acquired pneumonia were enrolled in Nakorn Ping Hosputal. Major pathogens of comunity acquired pneumonia were S.pneumoniae, S aureus, H influenzae and P.aeruginosa.100% (8/8) or the petients given PenicilineG puls Ciprofloxacin, 50% (1/2) of patients given PenicillineG puls Gentamicin were effective in community acquired pneumonia. After having more cases, we will recommend the therapy by PenicillineG puls Ciprofloxacin to WHO and Thailand. Less