Epidemiological Study on Ischemic Heart Disease in Dominica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hideki  Oita Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90204198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CASTRO Mercedes  Centro de Gastroenterologia, Hospital "Dr.Luis E.Aybar", 消化器病臨床研究センター(サントドミンゴ自治大学の関連教育病, 疫学部長
PIMENTEL Ronnie  Universidad Autonoma de Santo Domingo, 医学部, 教授
ITO Morio  Oita Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70038751)
PICHARD Rafa  サントドミンゴ自治大学, 医学部, 教授
MERCEDES Cas  国立アイバール病院, 消化器病研究臨床センター・(サントドミンゴ自治大学の関連教育, 疫学部長
CARLOS Amoro  サントドミンゴ自治大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDominican Republic / mortality statistics / coronary heart disease / risk factors / nutrition / cholesterol / death certificates / diagnostic habits / 24時間思い出し法 / 脂質エネルギー比 / 因子分析 / 死因統計 / 死亡診断 / 診療記録 / 血清総コレステロール / HDLコレステロール / 高血圧 / 喫煙率
Research Abstract
Dominican Republic is located in the east of Espanola Island with a population of about 7,500,000. Mortality stataistics in this country showed coronary heart disease (CHD) was the second highest cause of death. If CHD deaths were recognized as mortality statistics stated, there might be some factors related in increasing of CHD.
Epidemiological studies were performed in order to estimate CHD through the examinations of coronary risk factors, nutrient intake, and validation of the death certificates.
1,964 males and females aged 20-76 years were selected among those who lived in ten different area in this country. Standardized serum lipid, blood pressure and smoking habits as CHD risk factors were examined in 1993. Mean of total cholesterol and blood pressure of Dominicans were lower than that of Japanese in the both sexes. Percentages of their smoking habits were 24.5% in males and 17.1% in females. This percentage in males were also lower than that of Japanese. Dominicans had lower ris … More ks of CHD compared with that of Japanese with a low CHD incidence.
Nutrition survey was performed in 22 males and 81 females using the 24-hour recall method. Mean of energy intake was 2030 kcal. Percentage of energy from total fat was 39.5%. Percentage of animal fat per total fat was 42.8%. The percentage of energy from total fat was high, but the ratio derived from animal fat was low because of vegetable oil rich diets of Dominicans. These diet patterns is considered not to make serum cholesterol increase so much.
Moreover, we examined medical records in the national hospital in Salcedo province with a population of 100,000. Only one case of ten CHD death cases on the death certificates was recognized typical electrocardiograph changes indicating CHD.However, there were no evidences of CHD in another cases. About 80 percentage of all deaths died out of hospital in the province. Death certificates were commonly certified by doctors based on the information from families. It was, therefore, suggested that diagnostic habits influenced the increasing of CHD on mortality statistics.
Our results concluded that Dominican CHD risks were not high. It might be better to think that these CHD trends as mortality statistics have stated caused to be affected by death diagnostic habits. Less