MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIO Satoru  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70069524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 重淑  順天大学校, 自然科学大学, 助教授
李 孝淵  順天大学校, 農科大学, 講師
KIM Joon-sun  SUNCHON NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, 農科大学, 助教授
裴 英換  順天大学校, 農科大学, 助教授
金 柄日  順天大学校, 工科大学, 副教授
鄭 在成  順天大学校, 自然科学大学, 助教授
梁 承烈  順天大学校, 農科大学, 教授
裴 仁烋  順天大学校, 農科大学, 教授
MACHIDA Masato  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (70211563)
DEGUCHI Chikashi  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (70117175)
INDEN Haruhisa  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助教授 (60151768)
NAKAO Toshio  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 助教授 (40038310)
NAKANISHI Tsutomu  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (40038055)
KIJIMA Tsuyoshi  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (90040451)
INO Ikuo  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 教育学部, 教授 (50041025)
ADACHI Taiji  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (50040861)
KUNITAKE Masato  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (10039323)
OHASHI Tomio  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, 農学部, 教授 (80040830)
GO Jung-sug  SUNCHON NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
BAE Young-hwan  SUNCHON NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
LEE Hyo-yeon  SUNCHON NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
BAE In-hyu  SUNCHON NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
KIM Byung-il  SUNCHON NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
JUNG Jae-sung  SUNCHON NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
YANG Seung-yul  SUNCHON NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
斐 英換  順天大学校, 農科大学, 助教授
斐 仁烋  順天大学校, 農科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChloroplast DNA / Gene Action / Composite Material / Layred Compounds / Acid Rain / Characteristics of Soft Cheese / Protected Cultivation / Satellite Remote Sensing / Impervious Area / チーズの物性 / 遺伝子融合の機構 / ソバの細胞融合 / 無機材料 / 酸性降下物 / 施設園芸
Research Abstract
Some advanced technologies were applied to the fields of natural science, agriculture and engineering.
In the field of biotechnology, the chloroplast genomes in buckwheat species and malonylation of anthocyanidin 3-glucoside in Lactuca were analyzed, it was clarified that the expansion of the large inverted repeats in buckwheat chloroplast DNA was due to an incorporation of the small single copy region, and that the acyltransferase catalyzed the malonylation of anthocyanidin 3-glucosides with malonyl-CoA as an acyl donor.
In the field of new materials, tool performance of Ti (C,N) -based ceramics and intercalation of NO into double-layred cuprates were investigated, it was clarified that the hardness of Ti (C,N) -TiB2 system ceramic tools were higher value than other system tools, and that the intercalation was brought about by the insertion NO species into an interlayrs between bottom planes of CuO5 pyramid-sheets.
In the field of environment, acidity and chemical components of rainfall, stream water and stemflow were measured, it was clarified that stemflow contained more pollutant and leaching actions than rainfall.
In the field of food science, physical properties and microstructure of soft cheese and production and consumption of vegetable in Korea were examined, it was clarified that the qualitative change of soft cheeses was deeply depend on the structural change occurred during cheese making, and that introduction of high technology was required to overcome the problems due to small farm size and severe climatic conditions.
In the field of remote sensing, satellite remote sensing data was used to estimate the soil surface temperature of farming land and the percentages of impervious area in urbanized area, it was clarified that the measured soil surface temperature was about 5-10゚C higher than those estimated by remote sensing, and that the percentages of impervious area derived form the satellite imageries agree well with those derived from aerial photographs.