| Project/Area Number |
06045045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIGUCHI Tsutomu Fac.Agr., Kagoshima Univ., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80041614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和 立青 雲南農業大学, 講師
る 昭芬 雲南農業大学, 副教授
りょ 天余 雲南農業大学, 教授
SATO Muneharu Assoc.Prof., Fac.Agr.Kagoshima Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (20154106)
TOMINAGA Shigeto Assoc.Prof., Fac.Agr.Kagoshima Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (90164029)
ETOH Takeomi Prof., Fac.Agr.Kagoshima Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10041659)
MANDA Masaharu Prof., Fac.Agr.Kagoshima Univ., 農学部, 教授 (70048106)
HE Li Qing Lecturer, Yunnan Arr.Univ.
LU Shao Fen Assoc.Prof., Yunnan Agr.Univ.
LIU Tian Yu Prof., Yunnan Agr.Univ.
彭 桂芬 雲南農業大学, 副教授
袁 唯 雲南農業大学, 副教授
毛 華明 雲南農業大学, 副教授
角 明夫 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 講師 (70154622)
有隅 健一 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (40035100)
段 紅平 雲南農業大学, 講師
暴 卓然 雲南農業大学, 副教授
婁 義洲 雲南農業大学, 副教授
林 満 鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (50041637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Yunnan / endemic plants / useful animals / 中国 / 雲南農業大学 / 作物生産の実態 / 栽培技術 / 家畜の飼養管理 / 在来家畜の評価 / 作物の管理 / 生産技術 / 家畜の飼養管理技術 |
| Research Abstract |
Four researchers at Faculty of Agriculture, Kagoshima University, visited Yunnan, China, from September 5,1996, to September 14 and made researches on the useful animals and plants to clarify their the features of actual condition and utilization with the researchers at Yunnan Agricultural University. In Yunnan, tobacco, rice, and sorghum were the major crops, but there were many minor edible crops endemic in Yunnan. Some of them were utilized as medicinal plants. For example, "Gyoseiso" is utilized as medicine and one vegetable good for health, especially for woman. One variety of Pyrus pyrijolia is endemic in Yunnan and it is very famous for the sweetness of succulent fruit among Yunnan people. It used to be presented to Emperor of China for its deliciousness. Besides, they had a vegetable which belongs to Araceae and its edible part was flower-stalk. It seems this plant is also endemic in Yunnan. There were also a great variety of mushrooms probably endemic in Yunnan. They have a lot of rare edible plants endemic in Yunnan. We only examined a part of them. It is necessary to investigate them and to develop better utilization of them. The researchers from both universities discussed the possibility to export the products from the useful animals and plantsin Yunnan. The researchers from Kagoshima University agreed that the canned juice of walnut would become popular even among Japanese. Three researchers of Yunnan Agricultural Universitywere were then invited to Kagoshima, Japan, from September 27 to October 8,1996. They visited several institutes, Kagoshima University, Kagoshima Agricultural Experimental Station, Biotechnology Institute of Kagoshima and so on. They discussed with the researchers at every institute about useful animals and plants in Kagoshima. It was their first experience to go abroadand they were interested in everything, especially newvaieties of cultivated plants and new techniques to raise plants and cattles.