Study on the Food Taste among Korean and Japanese People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's College
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Takashi  Koriyama Women's college proffesor, 家政学部・食物栄養学科, 教授 (50005568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYO Saigyoku  Hanyang Women's College Proffesor, 教授
KIM Tenko  Hanyang Women's Junior College Proffesor, 栄養管理研究所, 教授
SUMINO Takeshi  Koriyama Women's college Associate proffesor, 家政学部・食物栄養学科, 助教授 (60128981)
KANEKO Kentaro  Koriyama Women's Junior college proffesor, 短期大学部・家政科, 教授 (70112612)
Project Period (FY) 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTaste test / Bonito / Salted preserves / Peptides / Glutamic acid / UMAMI / 醤油 / 韓国古代食
Research Abstract
We caried out taste test to study the difference of palate between Japanese and Korean people using bonito extract, salted preserve extract, a mixture of extracts prepared from bonito and kelp, and peptides extracted from salted preserve. The samples were dissolved in water and regulated at 0.8% NaCl and 0.5% T-N concentration. Panelists were 50 women in Korean and Japanese colleges. The results were as follows. The women of the Japanese college especially prefered the taste in order of the bonito, the salted preserves, the mixture and the peptides. The Korean women liked the taste in order of the salted preserves, the bonito, the peptides and the mixture. Looking at these results, and considering the amino acid composition and peptide content of the food samples used, it was presumed that the Japanese women might prefere UMAMI taste due to glutamic acid and 5'-ribonucleotide such as inosinic acid, but Korean women would also like the taste of peptide except UMAMI taste.