Comparison of Liver diseases between Japan and China using Screenig of Ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kouichi (1995-1996)  Dept.of Clinical Pathology, Jichi Medical School, Prof., 医学部・臨床病理部, 教授 (60095007)
間藤 方雄 (1994)  自治医科大学, 医学部・解剖学(II), 教授 (80048941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 硯英  北京市房山区衛生防疫所, 所長
孫 炎  北京医科大学, 肝病研究所, 副教授
王 豪  北京医科大学, 肝病研究所, 副教授
王 宇  北京医科大学, 肝病研究所, 教授
陶 其敏  北京医科大学, 肝病研究所, 教授
MATO Masao  Prof., Dept of Health Care, International University of Health and Welfare, 保健学部, 教授 (80048941)
KAWAI Fukiko  Lect., Dept.of Clinical Pathology, Jichi Medical School, 医学部・臨床病理学, 助手 (30254931)
NAKAMURA Michiru  Lect., Dept.of Clinical Pathology, Jichi Medical School, 医学部・臨床病理学, 助手 (00227943)
TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  Assit.Prof., Dept.of Clinical Pathology, Jichi Medical School, 医学部・臨床病理学, 講師 (10245053)
WANG Nian-Ying  Manager, Sanitary Facility in Fangshang
SUN Yan  Assit.Prof., Dept.of Hepatology, Beiging Medical University
WANG Hao  Assit.Prof., Dept.of Hepatology, Beiging Medical University
WANG Yu  Prof., Dept.of Hepatology, Beiging Medical University
TAO Qiming  Prof., Dept.of Hepatology, Beiging Medical University
陶 基敏  北京医科大学, 肝病研究所, 教授
孫 えん  北京医科大学, 肝病研究所, 副教授
伊東 絋一  自治医科大学, 医学部・臨床病理部, 教授 (60095007)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsChina / Japan / Cooperative study / Ultrasonography / Liver disease / Hepatocellular carcinoma / Mass screening / 肝硬変 / 肝細胞癌 / 集団検診 / 高危険群 / 慢性肝炎 / high-risk群
Research Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is known to be suffered high population in Asia. To reduce the death of this disease, early diagnosis by ultrasonic screening is recommended in Japan, but still not in China. This study is designed for ultrasonic screening to find HCC,as the co-research between Jichi Medical School and Beijing Medical University in high risk group. 18604 examinations were at the citizen in Beijing, the 11284 in high risk group, 4526 in control group, 2254 in follow up group. The HCC were found 10 cases (0.86%) in high risk group and 97cases (0.96%) in the out patient group, but not found in control group. These results were consistent with those in Japan. Ultrasonic guided puncture were in over 55 cases to identify the pathological diagnosis. The 1.2% (10/844 cases) of HCC were found in follow up study in chronic liver damage of liver cirrhosis. To establish of early diagnosis in HCC is yielded in China, and this study will be effective to make other or more advanced researches.