Development of Low Noise Blanking Press
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Masao  Nippon Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (60129145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Nobuhiro  Nippon Institute of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, 工学部・機械工学科, 講師 (30215214)
MO Jianhua  Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Mecanical College, 機械学院, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsshearing / blanking / noise / press / elastic strain energy / 低騒音 / 弾性エネルギ
Research Abstract
The research on decreasing vibration and noise during press working is of great importance for our society and environment. It is even inportant to research into decreasing said vibration and noise during blanking work in view of the material fracture involved leading to the consequent significant level of vibration and noise. It has been already speculated that the high level sound met during blanking is caused at or during so-called break through period or phenomenon, and that the maximum sound level found at this break through has a close relationship with the release velocity of elastic energy stored, e.g., within the press frames. However, even the state of art in this field has neither reached a level at which this break through can be rigorously and/or quantitatively defined nor provided any effective countermeasures to reduce the vibration and noise in question based on the elucidation of the break through.
Accordingly, first the present sutdy aimed at observed the break through phenomenon, and quantitatively determining the onset of break through. Then the author measured the punch (upper die) speed and the reduction speed of blanking force in order to obtain the release speed of the elastic energy, and finally verified the above speculation to be true by indepth observation and quantitative analysis on the data obtained. Further, based on the knowledge obtained, a blanking press with a hydraulic inertia damper was deeloped ; the press enabled to reduce the blanking noise more effectively and easily than the conventional blanking press. The present press developed by us have proved to be able to reduce the noise level of blanking presses by the amount more than 10dB from those without the damper.