Child Development and Ecology of Minority Races in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionInstitute of Human Living Sciences Otsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Seiji  Otsuma Women's University, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 季 成葉  北京医科大学, 児童青少年衛生研究所, 教授
KASAI Naomi  Otsuma Women's University, 人間生活科学研究所, 助手 (20255243)
JI Cheng-ye  Beijin Medical University
季 成叶  北京医科大学, 児童青少年衛生研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsminority ethnic groups / Yunnan province / children / growth / development / nutrition / ecology / 発達 / 雲南省 / 大理白族 / 生活・健康 / 受療行動 / 耐久消費財 / 伝統医療 / 伝統的信仰 / イ族 / 漢族 / 発育発達 / 生態学
Research Abstract
In 1994,1995 and 1996, the Japan-China cooperative study team have sent from Japan to the field site of China, We have conducted a field-survey on the development and growth of children who live in mainland China, and collected a lot of data by minority ethnic groups and urban rural area as following items.
1. growth status (height, weight, chest circumference, sitting height, biacromal breadth, bicristal breadth), 2. nutritional status (skinfold fat), 3. motor performance (running, throwing, jumping), 4. physical fitness (vital capacity, muscle strength, blood pressure), 5. climate and ecological indexes. We have contributed five articles to scientific journals of United Nation and Japan.
According to these results, 1. An overall increasing secular trend during past four decade is apparent for body size of chinese children. 2. Wide variations of body size could be seen not only chinese children, but also minority ethnic groups in Yunnan province, and their body size correlated with ecological condition of temperature, precipitation, as well as altitude and longitude.
Because of the relative closed living environment and the inbreeding habit, the growth and developmental status of minority ethnic children were significantly inferior to those of the Han groups.