Mechanism and function of apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Sei-ichi  Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10142449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZANNETTA Jean Pierre  University of Louis Pasteur, Professor, 教授
ZANETTA Jean  ルイ, パスツール大学・神経科学研究所, 教授
青木 一正  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10184029)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsapoptosis / DNA fragmentation / DNA endonuclease / DNase gamma / cell death / エンドヌクレアーゼ / 神経細胞死 / 神経変性疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 胸腺細胞
Research Abstract
Apoptosis is a mechanism for eliminating unwanted cells from the cell community of multicellular organisms. Abnormalities in the regulation of apoptosis may play a part in the aetiology of cancer, autoimmune diseases, AIDS,degenerative nerve diseases and malformation. On of the hallmarks of apoptosis is the enzymatic cleavage of genomic DNA into nucleosomal oligomers. The identification of an endonuclease responsible for apoptosis might help to explain how this cell suicide is regulated and why DNA is cleaved. Here, we found that gamma type of DNase was retained in apoptotic rat thymocyte nuclei. The mode of DNA cleavage, 3'-hydroxyl (OH) /5'-phosphoryl (P) ends, by homogeneously purified DNase gamma (Mr=33 kDa) and its Zn^<2+> sensitivity match those observed in apoptosis in thymocytes induced by irradiation or glucocorticoid treatment, indicating that this endonuclease is a central component of the thymic apoptosis machinery.