The Study of Cultural Conflict between Japanese and Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06045055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionRikkyo Univ.
Principal Investigator
SIRAISHI Noriyoshi  Rikkyo Univ., Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60171039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH Shoki  Nankai Univ., 社会学部, 教授
RYU Kunkun  Nankai Univ., 社会学部, 教授
KASAHARA Kiyoshi  Rikkyo Univ., 社会学部, 教授 (80185743)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCultural friction between Japanese and Chinese / Cultural Conflict between Japanese and Chinese / japanese-enterprise in China / japanese employees in China / chinese employees / contact with foreign culture / japanese managers / 中国腎従業員
Research Abstract
The way how to solve or reduce the conflict between japanese manager and chinese employees are as follows.
First, reforming in the rules on business in order to observe the order or to go on smoothly-the rules about company, place of work, business-thinking chinese style of thought and life.
Second, putting these kinds of rules to practical use.
Though it is made clear according to this servey that there are 「the difference of way of thinking about work」 and 「the difference of costum between China and Japan」 in the background of the conflict between japanese managers and chinese employees, in fact, there are understanding shortage of the rules and the problem of how to use the rules or user of the rules.
The important thing is trust of japanese manager as using the rules from chinese employees and japanese manager's putting that rules to practical use.
The important thing understanding from employees to get trust as manager.
And, for getting trust, it makes effective way to develop closer human relations and communication.
It is necessary to understand that developing closer human relations and communication is not direct way to solve or reduce the conflict.
The best way is to make rules as chinese employees are satisfied and to put rules to practical use with consent.