| Project/Area Number |
06045057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | University-to-University Cooperative Research |
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Seiji Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50067633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HERENIKO Vilsoni University of Hawaii, Center for Pacific Islands Studies, Assistant Professor, 太平洋諸島研究所, 助教授
KELLY Marion University of Hawaii, Ethnic Studies Program, Associate Professor, 民俗学研究科, 助教授
KRUPP David University of Hawaii, Windward Community College, Assistant Professor, ウインドワード校, 助教授
KISTE Robert University of Hawaii, Center for Pacific Islands Studies, Professor, 太平洋諸島研究所, 教授
FRANCO Robert University of Hawaii, Kapiolani Community College, Assistant Professor, カピオラニ校, 助教授
YASUKAWA Akira Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80067529)
MURAKAMI Masayasu Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20015829)
KOBA Motoharu Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
MATSUHARA Ichiro Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60140125)
HERENIKO V.T ハワイ大学, 助教授
KELLY M. ハワイ大学, 助教授
KRUPP D. ハワイ大学, 助教授
KISTE R.C. ハワイ大学, 教授
FRANCO R.W. ハワイ大学, 助教授
EDMAN J.L. ハワイ大学, 講師
安川 あきら 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80067529 )
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Natural Environment / Agriculture / Water Use / Coral Reef / Change of Labor Force / Pacific Literature in English / Elderly Care / Comparative Studies / Pacific Region / 労働力移動 / 太平洋文学 |
| Research Abstract |
The scholars specialized in various subjects, of Kansai University and of the University of Hawaii, joined in this project, aiming at a comprehensive understanding of the main theme : Environment, Development, Culture, and Contemporary Societies : Comparative Studies in the Pacific Region. The faclty of Kansai University carried out their research in their proper subjects in the Hawaii islands and Fiji in 1994,1995, and 1996, with the supports of the faculty of the University of Hawaii, who performed their own work in their proper fields. Prof.S.Hashimoto studied the traditional style of irrigated taro cultivation in the Hawaii islands and compared it with the styles in the other islands of the Pacific region, and clarified the homogeneous and/or different aspects between them. Prof.I.Matsuhara presented evidence that the problems of the long-term care of the elderly in the Hawaii islands were derived from the characteristics of the medical care system of the United States of America. Prof.Koba clarified the effects of the development of residence areas on the coral reef and the beach in the Kaneohe bay areas, Oahu island. Prof.M.Murakami traced the process of the decline of the sugar industry, and analyzed the change and migration of the labor force of the industry in the Hawaii islands. Prof.A.Yasukawa did pioneer works on the Pacific literature in English, analyzing the characteristics of the poets, novelists, and playwrights in the Pacific region. We are going to publish a book in 1997, entitled Environment, Development, Culture, and Contemporary Societies : Comparative Studies in the Pacific Region, which comprises the results of this project.